People v. Bailey
[…] Id. at 15. Because these issues are questions of law, our review is de novo. Id. ¶ 26 Basis for Finding of Eligibility for Death Penalty ¶ 27 Under the applicable law at the time of defendant’s trial, an individual who was convicted of first degree murder was sentenced to a term of “not less than 20 years and not more than 60 years” (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(a) (West 2006)), unless the “trier of fact [found] beyond a reasonable doubt that the murder was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty” or any of the aggravating factors listed in section 9-1(b) of the Criminal Code were present, in which case “the court may sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment” (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(b) (West 2006)). ¶ 28 Section 9-1(b), at that time, listed 21 aggravating factors under