People v. Brunner, 2012 IL App (4th) 100708
[…] ¶ 63 Defendant concedes in his brief to this court that he had “a role in [Schermerhorn’s]
death,” but asserts that because he experienced an abusive childhood that he exacerbated by
continually abusing drugs throughout his life, which adversely impacted his mental health,
the trial court should not have imposed a 55-year sentence. Defendant’s assertion is
unpersuasive.
¶ 64 We first note that defendant’s claimed mitigating factors of an abusive childhood,
mental-health problems, and substance-abuse issues are not set forth in the list of mitigating
-12-
factors in section 5-5-3.1(a) of the Unified Code that “shall be accorded weight in favor of
withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a) (West 2006).
Indeed, our review of the 13 mitigating factors reveals that none would apply under the
circumstances in this case. Given that the General Assembly has twice amended section 5-3-