People v. Brunner
[…] Defendant’s assertion is unpersuasive. ¶ 64 We first note that defendant’s claimed mitigating factors of an abusive childhood, mental-health problems, and substance-abuse issues are not set forth in the list of mitigating -12- factors in section 5-5-3.1(a) of the Unified Code that “shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a) (West 2006). Indeed, our review of the 13 mitigating factors reveals that none would apply under the circumstances in this case.