People v. Brunner, 2012 IL App (4th) 100708
[…] mandate the imprisonment of the offender, the grounds listed in paragraph (a) of this
subsection shall be considered as factors in mitigation of the term imposed.” 730 ILCS
5/5-5-3.1 (West 2006).
Thus, section 5-5-3.1 of the Unified Code requires a trial court to consider the 13
aforementioned mitigating factors listed, if present, in mitigation.
-8-
¶ 44 2. The Statutory Aggravating Factors
¶ 45 Section 5-5-3.2(a) of the Unified Code, entitled “Factors in Aggravation,” sets forth 22
factors that a trial court is required to consider, if present, in aggravation. In particular,
section 5-5-3.2(a) provides, in part, the following:
“(a) The following factors shall be accorded weight in favor of imposing a term of
imprisonment or may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe
sentence under Section 5-8-1:
(1) the defendant’s conduct caused or threatened serious harm;
(2) the defendant received compensation for committing the offense;
(3) the defendant has a history of prior delinquency or criminal activity;
(4) the defendant, by the duties of his office or by his position, was obliged to
prevent the particular offense committed or to bring the offenders committing it to
justice;
(5) the defendant held public office at the time of the offense, and the offense
related to the conduct of that office;
(6) the defendant utilized his professional reputation or position in the community
to commit the offense, or to afford him an easier means of committing it;
(7) the sentence is necessary to deter others from committing the same crime;
***
(12) the defendant was convicted of a felony committed while he was released
on bail *** pending trial for a prior felony and was convicted of such prior felony,
or the defendant was convicted of a felony committed while he was serving a period
of *** mandatory supervised release ***;
(13) the defendant committed or attempted to commit a felony while he was
wearing a bulletproof vest.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a) (West 2006).
The majority of the remaining 13 statutory aggravating factors listed under section 5-5-3.2(a)
of the Unified Code pertain either to the (1) age, medical condition, race, gender, or