People v. Brunner, 2012 IL App (4th) 100708
[…] prescribed for the offense. People v. Perkins, 408 Ill. App. 3d 752, 763, 945 N.E.2d 1228,
1238 (2011). A sentence that is within statutory limits is excessive and, thus, an abuse of the
court’s discretion only when it is greatly at variance with the spirit and purpose of the law,
or manifestly disproportionate to the nature of the offense. See People v. Luna, 409 Ill. App.
3d 45, 52, 946 N.E.2d 1102, 1110 (2011).
-7-
¶ 41 B. The Statutory Aggravating and Mitigating Factors
¶ 42 1. The Statutory Mitigating Factors
¶ 43 Section 5-5-3.1 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code), entitled, “Factors in
Mitigation,” provides the following sentencing guidance:
“(a) The following grounds shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or
minimizing a sentence of imprisonment:
(1) The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious
physical harm to another.
(2) The defendant did not contemplate that his criminal conduct would cause or
threaten serious physical harm to another.
(3) The defendant acted under a strong provocation.
(4) There were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s
criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense.
(5) The defendant’s criminal conduct was induced or facilitated by someone other
than the defendant.
(6) The defendant has compensated or will compensate the victim of his criminal
conduct for the damage or injury that he sustained.
(7) The defendant has no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has
led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the
present crime.
(8) The defendant’s criminal conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to
recur.
(9) The character and attitudes of the defendant indicate that he is unlikely to
commit another crime.
(10) The defendant is particularly likely to comply with the terms of a period of
probation.
(11) The imprisonment of the defendant would entail excessive hardship to his
dependents.
(12) The imprisonment of the defendant would endanger his or her medical
condition.
(13) The defendant was mentally retarded as defined in Section 5-1-13 of [the
Unified] Code.
(b) If the court, having due regard for the character of the offender, the nature and
circumstances of the offense and the public interest finds that a sentence of imprisonment
is the most appropriate disposition of the offender, or where other provisions of this Code
mandate the imprisonment of the offender, the grounds listed in paragraph (a) of this
subsection shall be considered as factors in mitigation of the term imposed.” 730 ILCS
5/5-5-3.1 (West 2006).
Thus, section 5-5-3.1 of the Unified Code requires a trial court to consider the 13