People v. Nevarez, 2012 IL App (1st) 093414
[…] indictment right. Instead, as previously noted, it focuses upon the rights to trial by jury
and proof beyond a reasonable doubt. We therefore reject defendant’s argument that
Apprendi requires ‘notice of the sentence-enhancing facts.’ ” People v. Thurow, 203 Ill.
2d 352, 366-67 (2003).
¶ 63 Thus, contrary to defendant’s argument, Apprendi does not require that the sentence-
enhancing facts (defendant’s personal discharge of the firearm proximately causing the
victim’s death) be pled in the indictment.
¶ 64 We note that section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides in
pertinent part that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, in all cases in which the
imposition of the death penalty is not a possibility, if an alleged fact (other than the fact of
a prior conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase the
range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be
imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging instrument or
otherwise provided to the defendant through a written notification before trial, submitted to
a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Emphasis
added.) 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2010). The record contains the State’s written
notification of its intent to seek an extended term pursuant to section 5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) of
the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(i)(d)(iii) (West 2010)); accordingly,