People v. Somers, 2013 IL 114054
[…] fee. According to defendant, the 90-day time limit provided by section 113-3.1(a) is
mandatory rather than directory.
¶ 10 Normally, this argument would be considered forfeited because a remand to the trial
court was the specific relief defendant requested in the appellate court, and he raised the
timing argument for the first time in his petition for rehearing. However, the State explains
that it is forgoing its right to argue forfeiture because this is a recurring issue and the public
interest favors this court reaching the merits.
¶ 11 Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides as follows:
“Whenever under either Section 113-3 of this Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois
Supreme Court the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may
order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to
reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to
determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared
by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information
pertaining to the defendant’s financial circumstances which may be submitted by the
parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court’s own motion or on motion of
the State’s Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90
days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level.” 725 ILCS
5/113-3.1(a) (West 2010).
¶ 12 Defendant argues that, because the appellate court filed its decision more than 90 days
after the trial court’s final judgment, the cause could not be remanded for a hearing on
defendant’s ability to pay the fee.