People v. Hughes
[…] The fact that the indictment under which defendant pled was defective in that it failed to charge the offense to which he pled did not divest the court of jurisdiction. “[T]he only consideration is whether the alleged claim falls within the general class of cases that the court has the inherent power to hear and determine.” (Emphasis omitted.) In re Luis R., 239 Ill. 2d at 301. Here, the State presented a justiciable matter involving aggravated criminal sexual abuse, an offense authorized under the Criminal Code. 720 ILCS 5/12-16 (West 2006); 720 ILCS 5/1-3 (West 2006) (“No conduct constitutes an offense unless it is described as an offense in this Code or in another statute of this State.”).