EMC Mortgage Corp. v. Kemp
[…] to the Appellate Court from other than final judgments.” Id. Accordingly, absent a supreme
       court rule, the appellate court is without jurisdiction to review judgments, orders or decrees
       which are not final. Flores v. Dugan, 91 Ill. 2d 108, 112 (1982); Village of Niles v. Szczesny,
       13 Ill. 2d 45 (1958).
¶ 10        In this case, Kemp appeals from the circuit court’s denial of her motion to vacate and her
       subsequent motion to reconsider that denial. The first problem with Kemp’s appeal is that
       the relief she sought under section 2-1401 is not even available to her, there being no final
       and appealable order entered in this case yet. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2010)
       (providing that “[r]elief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry
       thereof, may be had upon petition” (emphasis added)).
¶ 11        It is well settled that a judgment ordering the foreclosure of mortgage is not final and
       appealable until the trial court enters an order approving the sale and directing the
       distribution.