JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Ontiveros
[…] An untimely notice of appeal does not vest jurisdiction in this court. E.g., McCorry, 332 Ill. App. 3d at 939. Defendants’ notice of appeal, filed on February 10, 2014, was obviously untimely as an appeal of the confirmation judgment, even as that time was tolled by the consideration of the original postjudgment motion. -4- 2015 IL App (2d) 140145 ¶ 17 We do have jurisdiction of this appeal as from the denial of a properly timed section 2- 1401 petition. 2 Section 2-1401 provides, “Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section.” 3 735 ILCS 5/2- 1401(a) (West 2012). When, as here, the court made no Rule 304(a) finding as to the foreclosure judgment, a “judgment ordering the foreclosure of a mortgage is not final and appealable until the court enters orders approving the sale and directing the distribution.”