2020 IL App (2d) 190198
[…] Before addressing
those issues, we will examine the motion filed by Huerta, Lopez, and MERS to dismiss this appeal.
Because this appeal comes to us following a successful motion to dismiss, our review is de novo.
Schloss v. Jumper, 2014 IL App (4th) 121086, ¶ 15.
¶9 We note that petitioner’s first argument raises a potential constitutional issue. In Arch Bay
Holdings, LLC-Series 2010B v. Perez, 2015 IL App (2d) 141117, ¶ 19, we held that the failure to
name a defendant on the face of a summons deprived the trial court of personal jurisdiction. As
noted, the legislature subsequently amended section 2-201 of the Civil Practice Law (735 ILCS
5/2-201 (West 2018)) to state that “[a] court’s jurisdiction is not affected by a technical error in
the format of the summons” (Id. § 2-201(c)). To give the amendment effect in this case, we would
have to read it as abrogating the earlier-decided Arch Bay case and validating the still earlier-
effected service of process. This conflict raises an arguable separation of powers issue. See First