2020 IL App (2d) 190774
[…] Ocwen regarding the following relief sought by defendants: possession, use, and occupancy of the
property. The court also found that laches barred defendants’ remaining requests for relief. The
court stated that its order was final with no just reason to delay appeal. On September 6, 2019,
defendants filed a timely notice of appeal.
¶ 13 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 14 A. Standard of Review
¶ 15 Defendants appeal the dismissal of their petition. For the following reasons, we conclude
that dismissal was proper under section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code, which permits dismissal of an
action where “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding
the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018). We review
de novo the dismissal of a complaint pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9). McIntosh v. Walgreens Boots
Alliance, Inc., 2019 IL 123626, ¶ 17. We also review de novo a judgment on a section 2-1401