TD Banknorth, N.A. v. Department of Taxes
[…] Section 5866 states that taxpayers are required to notify the Commissioner of “any information which makes [a formerly filed return] materially false, inaccurate or incomplete.”  32 V.S.A. § 5866(a)(1).  The reconciliation reports, which corrected the amount of BFT owed, were taxpayer’s notification to the Commissioner that its BFT returns were inaccurate due to its subsequent federal taxable income determination.  Because § 5866(b) also specifies that “[a]ny notice required to be given to the commissioner under this section shall be considered to be a return for purposes of this chapter,” it is appropriate to treat the reconciliation reports as the “proper return” that began the three-year statute-of-limitations period under § 5882(b)(1).