TD Banknorth, N.A. v. Department of Taxes
[…] IV.  Penalties

¶ 34.         Taxpayer’s last arguments address the 25% penalty imposed by the Commissioner.  In challenging this penalty, taxpayer argues that the Commissioner (1) cannot impose a penalty that is not included in the Department’s assessment, (2) violated its due process rights by imposing the 25% penalty, and (3) may assess a penalty only for a failure to pay a tax, not for an erroneous tax refund.

¶ 35.         We reject taxpayer’s claim that the Commissioner lacks the discretion to impose a penalty different from that assessed by the Department.  Pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 3201(a)(5), the Commissioner has broad statutory authority to “waive, reduce or compromise any of the taxes, penalties, interest or other charges or fees within his or her jurisdiction.”  The plain meaning of this provision grants the Commissioner discretion to amend or impose a penalty.