Brod v. Agency of Natural Resources (2006-032)
[…] The court
also found that it could not redress plaintiffs' alleged injury, because
any ruling that the exemption was invalid would not change "the current
state of affairs" with respect to Omya. Finally, the court concluded that
it could not rule on the overall validity of the exception because
plaintiffs could not demonstrate that they would suffer any harm from its
existence. (FN1) Deciding that plaintiffs lacked standing, the court
declined to reach the issues of primary jurisdiction and exhaustion of
administrative remedies.
¶ 7. Plaintiffs brought their challenge pursuant to 3 V.S.A. §
807, which provides, in relevant part:
The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an
action for declaratory judgment in the Washington superior court
if it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened application,
interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or
impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff.
While § 807 grants Washington Superior Court jurisdiction to hear
challenges to a rule adverse to plaintiffs' legal rights, the statute does
not eliminate the prerequisite of a justiciable controversy. Williams v.
State, 156 Vt. 42, 59-60, 589 A.2d 840, 851 (1990). The statutory