State v. Rideout (2005-310)
[…] eighteen-year-old defendant to juvenile court); State v. Powers, 136 Vt.
167, 169-70, 385 A.2d 1067, 1068 (1978) (minor defendant, tried in adult
criminal court, moved to transfer case to juvenile court and then appealed
denial of motion under former 33 V.S.A. § 635, predecessor to 33 V.S.A. §
5505). Although the statute does not mandate enhanced penalties for fourth
and subsequent offenses, it does vest the district court with discretion to
impose up to life imprisonment in such cases. State v. Angelucci, 137 Vt.
272, 289, 405 A.2d 33, 42 (1979); 13 V.S.A. § 11 (habitual offender "may be
sentenced upon conviction of such fourth or subsequent offense to
imprisonment up to and including life"). In light of the foregoing
authorities, we cannot say that the district court abused its discretion in
imposing an enhanced sentence on defendant based on his 1979 convictions.
¶ 28. We turn now to consider whether defendant's sentence, as a