State v. Rideout (2005-310)
[…] Foonotes
FN1. A person released on conditions may fail a mandatory drug test and yet
not be found in violation.
FN2. Because we conclude that defendant failed to show that the federal
officer's testimony would be competent, relevant, and material to his
defense, we need not consider the question of whether or how the trial
court could have enforced the subpoena had such a showing been made.
FN3. Because the court expressly instructed the jury that defendant was not
required to impeach daughter, and might not do so "for practical reasons,"
we disagree with defendant's assertion that 13 V.S.A. § 6601 (or the
constitutional mandate it implements) applies here. Section 6601 provides
only that "the failure of [a defendant] to testify shall not be a matter of
comment to the jury by either the court or the prosecutor and shall not be
considered by the jury as evidence against him." Here, defendant did
testify, and the court's instruction was merely a neutral statement of the
law in response to a jury question about the defense's decision not to
cross-examine daughter. We do not now foreclose the possibility, of