In re Appeal of Carroll (2005-421)
[…] on the wording alone. Nor does the statute contain a definition of the key
term, "proceeding." We are aided, however, by the nature of the
subdivision review in the relevant statutes and ordinance provisions of the
Town of Jericho.
¶ 11. The required procedure for subdivision review, as set forth in
24 V.S.A. § 4463, is very limited:
Subdivision review.
(a) Approval of plats. Before any plat is approved, a public
hearing on the plat shall be held by the appropriate municipal
panel after public notice. . . .
A municipality can, however, require a more extensive process. Thus, 24
V.S.A. § 4418 provides:
Subdivision bylaws.
In order to guide community settlement patterns and to ensure the
efficient extension of services, utilities, and facilities as land
is developed, a municipality may regulate the division of a lot or
parcel of land into two or more lots or other division of land for
sale, development, or lease. Subdivision bylaws shall establish
standards and procedures for approval, modification, or
disapproval of plats of land and approval or modification of plats
previously filed in the office of the municipal clerk or land
records.
. . . .
(2) Subdivision bylaws may include:
. . . .
(B) Procedures for conceptual, preliminary, partial, and other
reviews preceding submission of a subdivision plat, including any
administrative reviews. (FN5)
The Town of Jericho has adopted a more extensive procedure than provided
for in § 4418(2)(B). Thus, the Town of Jericho Subdivision Regulations
require that developers first submit a preliminary plat application for a
major subdivision. See JSR, supra note 3, art. II, § 2 ("A major