Perez v. Travelers Insurance (2005-104)
[…] goal of alleviating the cost of litigation for prevailing claimants. Id.
(internal quotations omitted).
¶ 18. Claimant also argues that the superior court erred in
concluding that § 678(b) does not entitle a claimant to recover costs in
superior court. Because this ruling rests on interpretation of a statute,
we review it de novo. Heffernan v. Harbeson, 2004 VT 98, ¶ 7, 177 Vt.
239, 861 A.2d 1149. There is no basis in the statutory language for
awarding costs in superior courts or the Supreme Court beyond those
normally allowed under V.R.C.P. 54(d). While § 678(a), which applies to
the administrative level of workers' compensation proceedings, provides
that "[n]ecessary costs of proceedings under this chapter shall be assessed
by the commissioner against the employer or its workers' compensation
carrier when the claimant prevails," there is no similar statement in §
678(b), the provision applicable to proceedings before the superior court.
The decision of the superior court is affirmed in part, reversed in part
and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
FOR THE COURT: