Bonanno v. Verizon Business Network Systems and Sedgwick Claims Management Systems (2012-261)
[…] Defendants cross-appeal, arguing that plaintiff did not obtain judicial relief from the court and thus was not entitled to any fees or costs.
¶ 18. Under Vermont law, parties must “bear their own attorneys’ fees absent a statutory or contractual exception.” Southwick v. City of Rutland, 2011 VT 105, ¶ 5, 190 Vt. 324, 30 A.3d 1298 (quotation omitted). Here, the relevant statutory provision is 21 V.S.A. § 675(a), which provides that:
If an award is made under the provisions of this chapter, including interim orders, issued pursuant to sections 643a and 662 of this title, or an agreement is approved by the commissioner, and the employer or insurance carrier fails to comply with the award or agreement, the employee, subject to the stay provisions of subsection (b) of this section, may proceed to collect all or any part of past due installments in any court of law having jurisdiction of the amount involved. If the employee prevails, interest, reasonable attorney fees and costs shall be allowed.
¶ 19. The key question faced by the trial court was whether plaintiff “prevail[ed]” on his claim for purposes of the statute.