Filed 10/9/13 McCray v. Ryan CA4/1
[…] personal jurisdiction over him or her] by bringing a motion to quash, the burden is on the
plaintiff to prove the existence of jurisdiction by proving, inter alia, the facts requisite to an
effective service." (Id. at pp. 1439-1440.) "However, strict compliance is not required. In
deciding whether service was valid, the statutory provisions regarding service of process
' " 'should be liberally construed to effectuate service and uphold the jurisdiction of the court if
actual notice has been received by the defendant . . . .' " ' " (Id. at pp. 1436-1437.)
4
Code of Civil Procedure section 416.90, contained within the article describing the
"Persons Upon Whom Summons May Be Served," provides: "A summons may be served on a
person not otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy of the summons and of the
complaint to such person or to a person authorized by him to receive service of process."
(Code of Civ. Proc., § 416.90, italics added.) " '. . . If process is delivered to an agent of
defendant, such agent must be one who is authorized by law or by appointment to receive
service of process . . . .' " (Warner Bros. Records, Inc. v. Golden West Music Sales (1974) 36