ESTATE OF MARTHA S. FRENCH v. STRATFORD HOUSE ET AL.
[…] testimony is required in medical malpractice cases to assist and to educate the trier of fact
unless the alleged malpractice lies within the common knowledge of lay persons.”). There
is no such requirement for an ordinary negligence claim. Moreover, a potential medical
malpractice claimant is required to provide written notice of his or her claim to the health
care provider at least sixty days before filing the complaint. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-
121(a)(1). Although a trial court may excuse compliance with this provision “for
extraordinary cause shown,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-121(b), no such notice is required for
7
Section 29-26-115(a) provides:
In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as
provided by subsection (b):
(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the
specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the
defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful
action occurred;
(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care
in accordance with such standard; and
(3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered
injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.
-8-
a claim based upon ordinary negligence.
Because medical malpractice is a category of negligence, the distinction between
medical malpractice and negligence claims is subtle; there is no rigid analytical line
separating the two causes of action. Draper v.