ESTATE OF MARTHA S. FRENCH v. STRATFORD HOUSE ET AL.
[…] Nat’l
Healthcare Corp., 103 F. Supp. 2d 1322, 1327 (N.D. Ga. 2000). The federal courts are split as to whether
Congress created an implied private right of action under the FNHRA. Compare id. at 1330-32 with Joseph
S. v. Hogan, 561 F. Supp. 2d 280, 298-304 (E.D.N.Y. 2008).
16
Act of April 22, 1987, ch. 312, 1987 Tenn. Pub. Acts 612 (codified at Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 68-11-
801 to -829 & -901 to -910 (2006)).
17
Indeed, the scope of the federal regulations in question appears to be limited to determinations
regarding whether a facility will be eligible to receive Medicare and Medicaid payments. 42 C.F.R. § 483.1
(2009) (“The provisions of this part contain the requirements that an institution must meet in order to qualify
to participate as a [skilled nursing facility] in the Medicare program, and as a nursing facility in the Medicaid
program. They serve as the basis for survey activities for the purpose of determining whether a facility meets
the requirements for participation in Medicare and Medicaid.”). Similarly, the state regulations set forth the
standards for nursing homes for purposes of licensing with the state.
-18-
TAPA explicitly provides for a right of recovery in a civil action for “adults,” as defined by