Graham v. Caples
[…] The trial court determined that this civil warrant was not effective to commence the plaintiff’s action. We review the trial court’s decision de novo with no presumption of correctness because it is a question of law. Madden v. Holland Grp. of Tenn., Inc., 277 S.W.3d 896, 898 (Tenn. 2009). Procedural matters in general sessions courts are governed by Title 16 of the Tennessee Code.2 Two sections of Title 16 are applicable to our inquiry. Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-710 (2009) provides that “[t]he suing out of a warrant is the commencement of a civil action . . ., whether it is served or not; . . .” Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-716 (2009) provides that “[a] civil action in general sessions court is commenced by a civil warrant issued by the clerk” and sets forth the proper format for a general sessions court warrant that includes a signature line for the clerk or deputy