AMANDA ELLIOTT v. R. MICHAEL COBB
[…] suffering to the jury . . . ,” applies in any civil case, including a medical malpractice
case. They submit that in a medical malpractice action, the plain and unambiguous language
of section 29-26-117 prohibits either party from disclosing to the jury only the monetary
amount of the demand in the plaintiff’s complaint (also known as the ad damnum clause),
2
The General Assembly in 1985 repealed sections 29-26-101 to 29-26-114, including the title, and
no new title was substituted. See Act of April 8, 1985, ch 184, § 4(c), 1985 Tenn. Pub. Acts 340, 341.
3
Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-9-302 (2009) provides that “[i]n the trial of any civil suit,
counsel shall be permitted to read the counsel’s entire declaration, including the amount sued for, to the jury
at the beginning of the lawsuit, and may refer to the declaration in argument or summation to the jury.”
4
Tennessee has joined a number of states that have enacted provisions relating to the ad damnum
clause in medical malpractice cases. See Ala. Code § 6-5-483 (2005) (providing that “[t]he ad damnum