AMANDA ELLIOTT v. R. MICHAEL COBB
[…] wrongful death); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 2901 (2000) (providing that “[n]o dollar amount or figure shall
be included in the demand in any malpractice complaint”); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 231, § 60C (West
2000) (barring ad damnum clauses in medical malpractice complaints); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 507-C:6
(2010) (barring ad damnum clauses in medical practice complaints and prohibiting the amount of damages
claimed from being “communicated to the jury in argument or otherwise”) (held unconstitutional on other
grounds by Carson v. Maurer, 424 A.2d 825 (N.H. 1980)); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-5-4 (West 1996) (providing
that “no dollar amount or figure shall be included in the demand in any complaint asserting a malpractice
claim”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.053 (Vernon 2005) (barring ad damnum clauses in medical
malpractice cases but allowing parties to “mention[] the total dollar amount claimed in . . . argument to the