AMANDA ELLIOTT v. R. MICHAEL COBB
[…] stop. . . . [w]ith no recourse to the broader statutory scheme, legislative history, historical
background, or other external sources of the Legislature’s purpose.” Calaway ex
rel. Calaway v. Schucker, 193 S.W.3d 509, 516 (Tenn. 2005); see also Lee Medical,
Inc. v. Beecher, 312 S.W.3d 515, 527 (Tenn. 2010) (“When a statute’s text is clear and
unambiguous, the courts need not look beyond the statute itself to ascertain its meaning.”).
Applying these rules of statutory construction, we find the language of Tennessee
Code Annotated section 29-26-117 is clear and unambiguous. The statute provides that “[i]n
a medical malpractice action the pleading filed by the plaintiff may state a demand for a
specific sum, but such demand shall not be disclosed to the jury during a trial of the case;
notwithstanding the provisions of § 20-9-302 to the contrary.” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-26-
117 (emphasis added). It is clear that “such demand” refers to the “demand for a specific
sum” stated by the plaintiff’s pleading. Section 29-26-117 precludes either party from
disclosing only the amount demanded in “the pleading filed by the plaintiff.” The General