AMANDA ELLIOTT v. R. MICHAEL COBB
[…] Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 231, § 60C (West
2000) (barring ad damnum clauses in medical malpractice complaints); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 507-C:6
(2010) (barring ad damnum clauses in medical practice complaints and prohibiting the amount of damages
claimed from being “communicated to the jury in argument or otherwise”) (held unconstitutional on other
grounds by Carson v. Maurer, 424 A.2d 825 (N.H. 1980)); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-5-4 (West 1996) (providing
that “no dollar amount or figure shall be included in the demand in any complaint asserting a malpractice
claim”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.053 (Vernon 2005) (barring ad damnum clauses in medical
malpractice cases but allowing parties to “mention[] the total dollar amount claimed in . . . argument to the
court or jury”); Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-409 (2008) (providing that “[a] dollar amount may not be specified
in the prayer of a complaint filed in a malpractice action”); W. Va. Code Ann. § 55-7B-5 (2008) (providing
that “no specific dollar amount or figure may be included in the complaint” for medical professional liability
action); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 655.009 (West 2004) (providing that the complaint in a malpractice action “shall