AMANDA ELLIOTT v. R. MICHAEL COBB
[…] Maurer, 424 A.2d 825 (N.H. 1980)); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-5-4 (West 1996) (providing
that “no dollar amount or figure shall be included in the demand in any complaint asserting a malpractice
claim”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.053 (Vernon 2005) (barring ad damnum clauses in medical
malpractice cases but allowing parties to “mention[] the total dollar amount claimed in . . . argument to the
court or jury”); Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-409 (2008) (providing that “[a] dollar amount may not be specified
in the prayer of a complaint filed in a malpractice action”); W. Va. Code Ann. § 55-7B-5 (2008) (providing
that “no specific dollar amount or figure may be included in the complaint” for medical professional liability
action); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 655.009 (West 2004) (providing that the complaint in a malpractice action “shall
not specify the amount of money to which the plaintiff supposes to be entitled”).
-3-
and that the trial court’s expansive interpretation prohibiting the plaintiff from arguing or
suggesting any monetary amounts for non-economic damages such as pain and suffering, loss
of enjoyment of life, and permanent impairment or disfigurement, at trial was unwarranted.
Dr.