AMANDA ELLIOTT v. R. MICHAEL COBB
[…] Elliott from
making “any reference or suggestion at any point in the trial to any specific sum for any
element of non-economic damage or the ultimate monetary worth of the action.”
The trial court granted Ms. Elliott’s application for permission to file an interlocutory
appeal on the issue of whether the motion in limine was correctly granted. The Court of
Appeals denied her interlocutory appeal, and Ms. Elliott appealed to this Court. See
Tenn. R. App. P. 9(c). We granted Ms. Elliott’s application in order to address the issue of
whether Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-117, which provides in part that “[i]n a
medical malpractice action the pleading filed by the plaintiff may state a demand for a
specific sum, but such demand shall not be disclosed to the jury during a trial of the case,”
prohibits a plaintiff from arguing or suggesting any monetary amounts for non-economic
damages or the ultimate monetary worth of the action to the jury in a medical malpractice
case.
II.
In Tennessee, counsel for civil litigants are allowed to: