AMANDA ELLIOTT v. R. MICHAEL COBB
[…] no new title was substituted. See Act of April 8, 1985, ch 184, § 4(c), 1985 Tenn. Pub. Acts 340, 341.
3
Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-9-302 (2009) provides that “[i]n the trial of any civil suit,
counsel shall be permitted to read the counsel’s entire declaration, including the amount sued for, to the jury
at the beginning of the lawsuit, and may refer to the declaration in argument or summation to the jury.”
4
Tennessee has joined a number of states that have enacted provisions relating to the ad damnum
clause in medical malpractice cases. See Ala. Code § 6-5-483 (2005) (providing that “[t]he ad damnum
clause in complaints alleging medical liability shall be eliminated” but allowing attorneys to request or
suggest a specific sum during trial); Alaska Stat. § 09.55.547 (2008) (barring ad damnum clauses in medical
malpractice complaints); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-566 (2003) (providing that “no dollar amount or figure