AMANDA ELLIOTT v. R. MICHAEL COBB
[…] a medical malpractice action the pleading filed by the plaintiff may state a demand for a
specific sum, but such demand shall not be disclosed to the jury during a trial of the case;
notwithstanding the provisions of § 20-9-302 to the contrary.” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-26-
117 (emphasis added). It is clear that “such demand” refers to the “demand for a specific
sum” stated by the plaintiff’s pleading. Section 29-26-117 precludes either party from
disclosing only the amount demanded in “the pleading filed by the plaintiff.” The General
Assembly obviously correctly observed that section 29-26-117 was in direct conflict with
Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-9-302, which provides that “[i]n the trial of any civil
suit, counsel shall be permitted to read the counsel’s entire declaration, including the amount
5
Pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 4(G), the unpublished DeMilt opinion is persuasive, not
controlling, authority.
-5-
sued for, to the jury . . .,” and the legislature therefore indicated its intent to repeal section
20-9-302 in medical malpractice cases.