AMANDA ELLIOTT v. R. MICHAEL COBB
[…] Palanki v. Vanderbilt Univ., 215 S.W.3d 380, 388 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006).
-2-
In medical malpractice cases, the first of these general rules was modified with the
enactment of the Medical Malpractice Review Board and Claims Act of 1975.2 The section
of the Act at issue here provides: “In a medical malpractice action the pleading filed by the
plaintiff may state a demand for a specific sum, but such demand shall not be disclosed to
the jury during a trial of the case; notwithstanding the provisions of § 20-9-302 3 to the
contrary.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-117 (originally codified as § 23-3416).4
Ms. Elliott and amicus curiae Tennessee Association for Justice argue that Tennessee
Code Annotated section 20-9-304, which provides that “[i]n the trial of a civil suit for
personal injuries, counsel shall be allowed to argue the worth or monetary value of pain and
suffering to the jury . . . ,” applies in any civil case, including a medical malpractice
case. They submit that in a medical malpractice action, the plain and unambiguous language
of section 29-26-117 prohibits either party from disclosing to the jury only the monetary