ALAN E. HIGHERS, J.,delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] City of Morristown, C.A. No. 03A01-9606-CV-00211, 1996 WL 605248, *3, 1996 Tenn.App. LEXIS 677, *9 (Tenn.Ct.App. Oct. 22, 1996) (holding “A judgment that exceeds the ad damnum clause is invalid”). Here, the Romines did not seek any money damages or any other relief in either the complaint or amended complaint. The only request they made was for a jury trial.
In response, the Romines argue that the trial court’s award of damages should be affirmed because the express language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-117 gives the plaintiff in a medical malpractice case the choice to *606pray for relief. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-117 states “[i]n a medical malpractice action the pleading filed by the plaintiff may state a demand for a specific sum, but such demand shall not be disclosed to the jury during a trial of the case; notwithstanding the provisions of § 20-9-302 to the contrary.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-117 (emphasis added). The Romines argue that it is within the discretion of a plaintiff in a medical malpractice case whether or not to pray for a specific amount of money damages because the statute uses the word “may.”