ALAN E. HIGHERS, J.,delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] Browder v. Morris, 975 S.W.2d 308, 311 (Tenn.1998) (citing Locust v. State, 912 S.W.2d 716, 718 (Tenn.Ct.App.1995)); see also Anderson Fish & Oyster Co., Inc. v. Olds, 197 Tenn. 604, 277 S.W.2d 344, 345 (1955). Further, it is an axiom of our law that courts are to give the language used by the legislature its natural and ordinary meaning. Browder, 975 S.W.2d at 311 (citing Austin v. Memphis Pub. Co., 655 S.W.2d 146, 148 (Tenn.1983)). In section 29-26-117, the legislature purposefully used the word “may.” The statue provides that “the pleading filed by the plaintiff may state a demand for a specific sum,” thus making the inclusion of an adamnum clause permissive in a medical malpractice case. As such, the Romines were not required to state a demand for a specific sum in their pleadings. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-117. Thus, we affirm the trial court’s award of damages to the Romines.
Conclusion