ALAN E. HIGHERS, J.,delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] Fernandez contend that the judgment of the trial court should be reversed because the Ro-mines’ claims against them are barred by the one-year statute of limitations enumerated in Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-116. They further argue that the Romines were not entitled to use the ninety day grace period provided in Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-1-119.
In Tennessee, the statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions is one year. Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(l). Generally, claims filed outside this one year period will be time barred. However, Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-1-119 provides a ninety (90) day period in which to add additional defendants if certain requirements are met. This section states in pertinent part:
(a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for *604which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiffs cause or causes of action against such person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging such person’s fault, either:
(1) Amend the complaint to add such person as a defendant pursuant to Rule 15 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure and cause process to be issued for that person; or
[[Image here]]