Romine v. Fernandez
[…] The basis of the complaint is that the negligent administration of the drug Toradol and the injuries suffered by Mr. Romine were a “result of the negligence and deviation from the standard of care by the defendants.” This suit was filed within the applicable one year statute of limitations.

On December 16, 1999, Plaintiffs moved to amend the complaint by adding Julia Fernandez, a certified registered nurse anesthetist, and Dr. Johnathan Isom, a medical doctor. Since the motion to amend was filed beyond the one year stat*607ute, Plaintiffs relied upon the application of Tenn.Code Ann. § 20-1-119, which states in pertinent part as follows:

(a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiffs cause or causes of action against such person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging such person’s fault, either:
(1) Amend the complaint to add such a person as a defendant pursuant to Rule 15 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure and cause process to be issued for that person;

Tenn.Code Ann. § 20-1-119 (Supp.2002).

In order to reap the benefits of the above statute, the Plaintiffs rely upon the following portions of the answer of Defendants, Dr. Moms and The Office of Bone & Joint Surgery, P.C., which state: