LAFEYETTE ROMINE, SR., & DEBRA P. ROMINE v. JULIA
[…] statute purposely, and that the use of these words conveys some intent and has a meaning and
purpose.” Browder v. Morris, 975 S.W.2d 308, 311 (Tenn. 1998) (citing Locust v. State, 912
S.W.2d 716, 718 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995)); see also Anderson Fish & Oyster Co., Inc. v. Olds, 277
S.W.2d 344, 345 (Tenn. 1955). Further, it is an axiom of our law that courts are to give the language
used by the legislature its natural and ordinary meaning. Browder, 975 S.W.2d at 311 (citing Austin
v. Memphis Pub. Co., 655 S.W.2d 146, 148 (Tenn. 1983)). In section 29-26-117, the legislature
purposefully used the word “may.” The statue provides that “the pleading filed by the plaintiff may
state a demand for a specific sum,” thus making the inclusion of an adamnum clause permissive in
a medical malpractice case. As such, the Romines were not required to state a demand for a specific
sum in their pleadings. See TENN. CODE ANN . § 29-26-117. Thus, we affirm the trial court’s award
of damages to the Romines.
Conclusion