LAFEYETTE ROMINE, SR., & DEBRA P. ROMINE v. JULIA
[…] be reversed because the Romines’ claims against them are barred by the one-year statute of
limitations enumerated in Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-116. They further argue that
the Romines were not entitled to use the ninety day grace period provided in Tennessee Code
Annotated section 20-1-119.
-4-
In Tennessee, the statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions is one year. TENN.
CODE ANN . § 29-26-116(a)(1). Generally, claims filed outside this one year period will be time
barred. However, Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-1-119 provides a ninety (90) day period
in which to add additional defendants if certain requirements are met. This section states in pertinent
part:
(a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant
named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of
limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of
limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended
complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or
damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff’s cause or causes
of action against such person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations
but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the
filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging such person’s fault, either:
(1) Amend the complaint to add such person as a defendant pursuant to Rule 15 of
the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure and cause process to be issued for that
person; or
...
(b) A cause of action brought within ninety (90) days pursuant to subsection (a) shall
not be barred by any statute of limitations.
TENN. CODE ANN . § 20-1-119(a), (b).
In the case sub judice, the Romines filed their original complaint against Dr. Morris on
November 3, 1999, within the one-year statute of limitations. In his answer, filed November 24,
1999, Dr. Morris stated that the “plaintiff was administered Toradol by the Methodist Hospital staff,