LAFEYETTE ROMINE, SR., & DEBRA P. ROMINE v. JULIA
[…] ROBERT BANKS , JR. & JUNE F. ENTMAN , TENNESSEE CIVIL PROCEDURE § 5-4(c) (1999);
see also Cross v. City of Morristown, C.A. No. 03A01-9606-CV-00211, 1996 Tenn. App. LEXIS
677, *9 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 22, 1996) (holding “A judgment that exceeds the ad damnum clause
is invalid”). Here, the Romines did not seek any money damages or any other relief in either the
complaint or amended complaint. The only request they made was for a jury trial.
In response, the Romines argue that the trial court’s award of damages should be affirmed
because the express language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-117 gives the plaintiff in
a medical malpractice case the choice to pray for relief. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-
117 states “[i]n a medical malpractice action the pleading filed by the plaintiff may state a demand
for a specific sum, but such demand shall not be disclosed to the jury during a trial of the case;
notwithstanding the provisions of § 20-9-302 to the contrary.” TENN. CODE ANN . § 29-26-117
(emphasis added). The Romines argue that it is within the discretion of a plaintiff in a medical
malpractice case whether or not to pray for a specific amount of money damages because the statute
uses the word “may.”