State v. Cooper
[…] The trial court did not err in concluding that the certified Oregon judgment constituted proof beyond a reasonable doubt that Mr. Cooper had previously served a separate period of incarceration. C. Finally, we turn our attention to the notice requirements for sentencing as a repeat violent offender. The statute requires the district attorney general to “file a statement with the court and the defense counsel within forty-five (45) days of the arraignment . . . that the defendant is a repeat violent offender.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(i)(2). The notice also must convey “the dates of the prior periods of incarceration, as well as the nature of the prior conviction offenses.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(i)(2). The only statutory remedy for non-compliance is a forty-five-day continuance “between receipt of notice and trial.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(i)(2).