State of Tennessee v. Bobby Eugene Blaylock
[…] The trial court filed an amended judgment of conviction in Count 5 on June 14, 2018, and Petitioner filed a timely notice of appeal on July 10, 2018. This court then consolidated the two appeals under the instant docket number. Analysis A. Jurisdiction Initially, Defendant challenges this court’s jurisdiction to hear the State’s appeal. As in any other appeal before this court, our first concern is whether this court is authorized to hear the case. The State’s notice of appeal indicates that the State relied on Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-120 to confer appellate jurisdiction, which provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he finding that a defendant is or is not a repeat violent offender is appealable by either party.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(h) (2017). “When a statute affords a state or the United States the right to an appeal in a criminal proceeding, the statute will be strictly construed to apply only to the circumstances defined in the statute.” State v.