MARCUS WARD v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] North Carolina v. Alford, 400
U.S. 25, 31 (1970); Brady v. United States, 397 U.S. 742, 747 (1970); Boykin v. Alabama,
395 U.S. 238, 242-44 (1969); State v. Mackey, 553 S.W.2d 337, 340 (Tenn. 1977). In
making the determination of whether a guilty plea was knowingly, voluntarily, and
intelligently entered, the standard of inquiry is “whether the plea represents a voluntary and
intelligent choice among the alternative courses of action open to the defendant.” Grindstaff,
2
At the time of Mr. Ward’s guilty plea and as pertinent to the circumstances of his case, Tennessee
Code Annotated section 39-13-504 provided as follows: “Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual
contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following
circumstances: (1) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act and the defendant is armed with a weapon
or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a weapon.”
-3-
297 S.W.3d at 218 (quoting Jaco, 120 S.W.3d at 831); see also Alford, 400 U.S. at 31. A
plea is not voluntary unless the defendant understands the consequences of his or her
plea. Mellon, 118 S.W.3d at 345. It follows then that “a plea is not ‘voluntary’ if it results