IN RE: SIDNEY J.
[…] Our role in construing statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent
without unduly restricting or expanding the statute’s intended scope. Owens v. State, 908
S.W.2d 923, 926 (Tenn. 1995). To this end, we presume that every word in a statute has
meaning and purpose and should be given full effect if the obvious intention of the General
Assembly is not violated by so doing. In re C.K.G., 173 S.W.3d 714, 722 (Tenn. 2005).
When a statute is clear, we apply the plain meaning without complicating the task. Eastman
Chem. Co. v. Johnson, 151 S.W.3d 503, 507 (Tenn. 2004).
Section 36-1-116(f)(1) governs, among other things, a trial court’s authority to grant
an adoption petition. This section provides, in pertinent part:
Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall have exclusive
jurisdiction of all matters pertaining to the child . . . except for
allegations of delinquency, unruliness or truancy of the child
pursuant to title 37; provided, that, unless a party has filed an
intervening petition to an existing adoption petition concerning
a child who is in the physical custody of the original petitioners,
the court shall have no jurisdiction to issue any orders granting
custody or guardianship of the child to the petitioners or to the
intervening petitioners or granting an adoption of the child to the
petitioners or to the intervening petitioners unless the petition
affirmatively states, and the court finds in its order, that the
petitioners have physical custody of the child at the time of the
filing of the petition, entry of the order of guardianship, or entry
of the order of adoption, or unless the petitioners otherwise meet
the requirements of § 36-1-111(d)(6) [validly executed
surrender].
-3-
(Emphasis added).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-116(f)(1) generally prohibits a trial court
from granting an adoption “unless the petition affirmatively states . . . that the petitioners
have physical custody of the child at the time of the filing of the petition.” By its plain
language, however, the statute also includes an exception to the physical custody requirement
when the petitioners “ha[ve] filed an intervening petition to an existing adoption petition
concerning a child who is in the physical custody of the original petitioners.” Tenn. Code