IN RE: SIDNEY J.
[…] Tenn. Code
Ann. § 36-1-116(f)(1); See Dawn Coppock, Coppock on Tennessee Adoption Law 80
(2005).
Although the language of section 36-1-116(f)(1) is clear and unambiguous, we are
required to construe a statute “so that the component parts are consistent and reasonable.”
Cohen v. Cohen, 937 S.W.2d 823, 827 (Tenn. 1996). We must therefore address the
maternal grandparents’ argument that other provisions in the statutory scheme require us to
depart from the plain language of section 36-1-116(f)(1).
We first note that the plain language of section 36-1-116(f)(1) is consistent with
section 36-1-115(b), which governs standing to file an adoption petition. This section states
that “petitioners must have physical custody or must demonstrate to the court that they have
the right to receive custody of the child sought to be adopted as provided in [the statute
governing a validly executed surrender] at the time the petition is filed, unless they are filing
an intervening petition seeking to adopt the child.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-115(b) (2005)
(emphasis added). Thus, intervening petitioners are not required to have physical custody
or the right to receive physical custody of the child sought to be adopted for purposes of
filing their petition.