IN RE: SIDNEY J.
[…] governing a validly executed surrender] at the time the petition is filed, unless they are filing
an intervening petition seeking to adopt the child.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-115(b) (2005)
(emphasis added). Thus, intervening petitioners are not required to have physical custody
or the right to receive physical custody of the child sought to be adopted for purposes of
filing their petition.
On the other hand, there are two adoption provisions that do not appear to contemplate
an exception to the physical custody requirement. Section 36-1-116(b)(5), which governs
the contents of an adoption petition, requires that the petition include a statement “[t]hat the
petitioners have physical custody of the child or that they meet the requirements of [a validly
executed surrender].” Likewise, section 36-1-120(a)(4), which governs the contents of a
final order of adoption, requires that the final order include “[t]he date when the petitioners
acquired physical custody of the child and from what person or agency or by which court
order.” Tenn.