In Re: Haily A. S.
[…] Id. The child’s paternal grandparents filed an intervening petition to adopt the child. Id. The trial court applied a comparative fitness analysis and allowed the paternal grandparents to adopt the child. Id. at 774. This Court reversed the trial court on appeal, holding that the paternal grandparents could not file an intervening petition as they lacked physical custody of the child. Id. The Supreme Court reversed this Court, holding that Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-116(f)(1) contained an exception to the physical custody requirement for petitioners who filed an intervening petition and when the child “to be adopted is in the physical custody of the original petitioners.” Id. at 773. The Supreme Court reinstated the result of the trial court in its entirety, allowing the paternal grandparents to adopt the child. Id.