IN RE LYRIC N.
[…] acquires the matter, takes the exclusive jurisdiction to end the matter.” In re Tyler G.,
No. M2016-02170-COA-R9-PT, 2017 WL 1736707, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 3, 2017)
(quoting Wilson v. Grantham, 739 S.W.2d 776, 777 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1986)). However,
“[t]his common law rule has been expanded by statute in adoption proceedings” in that
“once an adoption petition is filed, the adoption court acquires ‘exclusive jurisdiction of
all of all matters pertaining to the child[.]’” In re Tyler G., 2017 WL 1736707, at *3
(quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-116(f)(1)). Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-
116(f)(2) (2021) further provides in pertinent part:
[A]ny proceedings that may be pending seeking the custody or
guardianship of the child or visitation with the child who is in the physical
custody of the petitioners on the date the petition is filed . . . shall be
suspended pending the court’s orders in the adoption proceeding, and
jurisdiction of all other pending matters concerning the child . . . shall be
transferred to and assumed by the adoption court; provided, that until the
adoption court enters any orders affecting the child’s custody or
guardianship as permitted by this part, all prior parental or guardian
authority, prior court orders regarding custody or guardianship, or statutory
authority concerning the child’s status shall remain in effect. Actions
suspended by this section, regardless of the stage of adjudication, shall not
be heard until final adjudication of the action for termination of parental
rights or adoption regarding the same child, even if such adjudication of the
termination of parental rights or adoption will render the custody,
guardianship, or visitation action moot.
(Emphasis added.)
Although the chancery court’s rulings have not been appealed for review by this
Court, we note that the chancery court properly found in its second dismissal order that
all proceedings regarding the Child in that court must be suspended pending resolution of