IN RE LYRIC N.
[…] E2017-01560-COA-R3-CV, 2018 WL 4405547, at
*3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 17, 2018) (“The statute’s use of the term ‘may’ is permissive,
not mandatory . . . .”). However, we conclude that § 36-1-117(d)(1) was fully applicable
under the facts of this case and that the trial court did not err in finding that Paternal Aunt
was entitled to notice under the statute.5
Finally, Maternal Grandmother insists that “[t]he binding effect of adoption
precluded the [trial court’s] actions” in setting aside the prior adoption decree. In support
of this postulate, she relies on Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-122 (2021), which
provides in relevant part:
(a) When a child is adopted pursuant to this part, the adoptive parents
shall not thereafter be deprived of any rights in the child, at the
insistence of the child’s biological or prior legal parents or guardian
of the child or any other person or agency except in the same manner
and for the same causes as are applicable in proceedings to deprive
biological or legal parents or guardians of their children or wards as
provided by law.
(b)(1) After the final order of adoption is entered, no party to an adoption
proceeding, nor anyone claiming under such party, may later
question the validity of the adoption proceeding by reason of any
defect or irregularity therein, jurisdictional or otherwise, but shall be
fully bound by the order, except for such appeal as may be allowed
by law.
5
Effective March 6, 2020, after the filing of the instant adoption action, the General Assembly amended
Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-117(d)(2) to provide:
The legal custodian of the child or any person or entity appointed guardian of the person
or property of the child pursuant to an order that does not specifically include the right to
adopt or consent to the adoption of the child and that was not entered as a result of a
surrender, parental consent, termination of parental rights, or finding that the child is
without any living person entitled to notice pursuant to subsection (a) may only receive
notice of the proceeding and may only present evidence as to the child’ s best interests.
See 2020 Tenn. Pub. Acts, Ch. 525, § 8 (S.B. 1769) (underlined section added by amendment).
- 17 -
(2) In no event, for any reason, shall an adoption be overturned by any
court or collaterally attacked by any person or entity after one (1)
year from the date of entry of the final order of adoption by a court
of competent jurisdiction. This provision is intended as a statute of
repose.
Maternal Grandmother argues that once the initial adoption decree was entered in