IN RE LYRIC N.
[…] juvenile court’s custody order. We disagree. As the chancery court itself subsequently
found, it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over issues pertaining to the Child at the time
it entered the temporary guardianship order because those issues were pending in the
juvenile court.
Once informed of Paternal Aunt’s status as a custodian of the Child under the
juvenile court orders, the trial court found that Paternal Aunt should have received notice
of Maternal Grandmother’s adoption petition pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated §
36-1-117(d)(2). The applicable version of Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-117(d)
(Supp. 2019) provided:
(1) Other biological or legal relatives of the child or the adult are not
necessary parties to the proceeding and shall not be entitled to notice
of the adoption proceedings unless they are the guardian or
custodian of the child or the conservator of the adult at the time the
petition is filed.
(2) The legal custodian of the child may only receive notice of the
proceeding and may only present evidence as to the child’s best
interests.
(Emphasis added.)
Maternal Grandmother contends that the trial court erred in its application of this
statute because Paternal Aunt was not the legal custodian of the Child but merely a
“former custodian.” Having determined that Paternal Aunt was the legal custodian of the
Child under the juvenile court order at the time of the adoption petition’s filing and
- 16 -
noting that she is undisputedly a biological relative of the Child, we further determine