IN RE LYRIC N.
[…] Id. at 776-79. The Sidney J. trial court had
“permitted both sets of grandparents to present evidence regarding their fitness, their
ability to provide for Sidney financially, and Sidney’s best interests” pursuant to
Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-120(a)(10), (11), and (13),6 and the best interest
factors set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-106(a). Id. at 776, 777 n.3.
We note that this Court has distinguished situations in which an existing
guardianship of the child is involved, such as when full guardianship rights are held by
6
Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-120(a) (2021) sets forth the requirements for what a “final order of
adoption must state,” including (a)(10) (“That the petitioners are fit persons to have the care and custody
of the child;”), (a)(11) (“That the petitioners are financially able to provide for the child;”), and (a)(13)
(“That the adoption is for the best interest of the child[.]”).
- 19 -
the Department of Children’s Services, from the facts in In re Sidney J. because in those