IN RE LYRIC N.
[…] adoption petition on November 13, 2019, for lack of standing because the chancery
court’s temporary guardianship order had been deemed void. Maternal Grandmother
responded by filing a brief, arguing that she did have standing to seek adoption of the
Child. The trial court entered an order on January 13, 2020, finding that Maternal
Grandmother, as an individual who had lawful physical custody of the Child during
visitation under the juvenile court’s order, did have standing to file an adoption petition.
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-115(b) (2021) (“The petitioners must have physical custody
or must demonstrate to the court that they have the right to receive custody of the child
sought to be adopted as provided in § 36-1-111(d)(6) at the time the petition is filed,
-5-
unless they are filing an intervening petition seeking to adopt the child.”); Tenn. Code
Ann. § 36-1-102(40) (2021) (defining “physical custody” as “physical possession and
care of a child” and explaining that “‘[p]hysical custody’ may be constructive, as when a
child is placed by agreement or court order with an agency, or purely physical, as when