IN RE: ESTATE OF MARTHA M. TANNER, deceased
[…] 16
W e express no opinion regarding the applicability of constraints on timeliness based in either statutes other
than section 30-5-306 to 30-5-310 or on the common law.
-19-
Bureau was permitted to file a formal claim against the estate, despite the fact that claims of most
other types would have been barred.
4. Insolvency
Finally, for the purposes of completeness, we will address the Bureau’s argument that it
should be excepted from the statute of limitations because the proceedings below constituted an
insolvency proceeding. Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-501(a) (2001) provides:
Other than by filing of claims or the revivor of actions pending against the decedent
at the time of the decedent’s death, no suits shall be brought or other action taken by
any creditor against the estate until the expiration of three (3) months from the
issuance of letters, and nothing herein shall be so construed as to permit the filing of
claims or revivor of pending actions, or institution of suits against the personal
representative after twelve (12) months from the date of death of the decedent,
except, however, for insolvency proceedings or claims filed by creditors within the
period prescribed in the notice published or posted in accordance with § 30-2-306(c).
(Emphasis added.) The Bureau argues that this provision extends the statute of limitations for
insolvency proceedings and that, because its claim exceeded the likely value of the Tanner estate’s
assets, the proceedings below should be treated as insolvency proceedings.