IN RE: ESTATE OF MARTHA M. TANNER, deceased
[…] (“The maximum time in any event for filing a claim is twelve months from the decedent’s death.”).
First, the plain language of section 30-2-310(b) provides that the limitations period begins “from the
date of death of the decedent,” with no mention of the date on which a representative is appointed.
Similarly, section 30-2-307(a)(1)(B) imposes a one-year limitations period beginning on “the
decedent’s date of death,” even if a creditor “receives no notice.” Further, due to a recent
amendment, section 30-2-307(d) now provides that “[t]he clerk shall file all claims received not
later than twelve (12) months from the decedent’s date of death,” but “shall return any claim . . .
received more than twelve (12) months from the decedent’s date of death.” Each of these provisions
supports the proposition that the one-year limitations period begins on the date of death, regardless
-10-
of whether an administrator has been appointed.6 As the Court of Appeals observed in Luck, that