IN RE: ESTATE OF MARTHA M. TANNER, deceased
[…] court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-5-106. The administration of the estate was then transferred from
probate to chancery court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-5-107. Under current statutes, however, insolvency
does not give rise to new proceedings in a different court. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 30-5-101 to 30-5-105
(2001). Instead, insolvency is addressed in the course of the already-initiated probate proceedings
by way of filing a notice of insolvency only “[a]fter the time for filing claims has expired, as
provided by § 30-2-310, if the estate is unable to pay all of its creditors.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-5-
102. The notice of insolvency must contain “an accounting of assets which have come into the hands
of the personal representative and a proposed plan of distribution in accordance with § 30-2-317.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-5-103(a). “If no objections are filed within the thirty-day waiting period [after
the filing of a notice of insolvency], the personal representative may execute the proposed plan of
distribution and close the estate, relieving the personal representatives of any further liability to the
estate.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-5-103(c).
In this case, no notice of insolvency has been filed. The Bureau has raised only the likelihood
that if it has filed a timely claim, a notice of insolvency will be necessary. That may be so. After