IN RE: ESTATE OF MARTHA M. TANNER, deceased
[…] A. Young, The Rehnquist Court’s Two Federalisms, 83 Tex. L. Rev. 1, 141 (2004) (“Even as the Rehnquist Court has
sought to revive other doctrinal limits on Congress, its leading Spending Clause precedent, South Dakota v. Dole, [483
U.S. 203 (1987),] stands as a landmark of permissiveness and deference.”). This case does not, however, present us with
the opportunity to consider if or when dilatory recovery practices of the Bureau might violate its obligations to the federal
government pursuant to section 1396p(b)(1). Our present duty is only to construe the relevant statutes, and section
1396p(b)(1) does not require the General Assembly to exempt the Bureau from ordinary procedural requirements in its
efforts to recover benefits.
12
“‘Personal representative,’ when applied to those who represent a decedent, includes executors and
administrators, unless the context implies heirs and distributees.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-105(22) (Supp. 2008). W e
note that, although formal probate proceedings were eventually opened for Ms. Tanner’s estate, many estates are not
probated at all. See John H. Langbein, The Nonprobative Revolution and the Future of the Law of Succession, 97 Harv.