In Re: Estate of Martha M. Tanner
[…] First, the plain language of section 30-2-310(b) provides that the limitations period begins “from the date of death of the decedent,” with no mention of the date on which a representative is appointed. Similarly, section 30-2-307(a)(l)(B) imposes a one-year limitations period beginning on “the decedent’s date of death,” even if a creditor “receives no notice.” Further, due to a recent amendment, section 30-2-307(d) now provides that “[t]he clerk shall file all claims received not later than twelve (12) months from the decedent’s date of death,” but “shall return any claim ... received more than twelve (12) months from the decedent’s date of death.” Each of these provisions supports the proposition that the one-year limitations period begins on the date of death, regardless of whether an administrator has been appointed.6 As the Court of Appeals observed in Luck, that is the only logical interpretation in light of section 30-2-306(e) (then