In Re: Estate of Martha M. Tanner
[…] Tenn.Code Ann. § 30-5-106. The administration of the estate was then transferred from probate to chancery court. TenmCode Ann. § 30-5-107. Under current statutes, however, insolvency does not give rise to new proceedings in a different court. TenmCode Ann. §§ 30-5-101 to 30-5-105 (2001). Instead, insolvency is addressed in the course of the already-initiated probate proceedings by way of filing a notice of insolvency only “[a]fter the time for filing claims has expired, as provided by § 30-2-310, if the estate is unable to pay all of its creditors.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 30-5-102. The notice of insolvency must contain' “an accounting of assets which have come into the hands of the personal representative and a proposed plan of distribution in accordance with § 30-2-317.” TenmCode Ann. § 30-5-103(a). “If no objections are filed within the thirty-day waiting period [after the filing of a notice of insolvency], the personal representative may execute the proposed plan of distribution and close the estate, relieving the personal representatives of any further liability to the estate.” TenmCode Ann. § 30-5-103(c).

In this case, no notice of insolvency has been filed. The Bureau has raised only the likelihood that if it has filed a timely claim, a notice of insolvency will be necessary. That may be so.