STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MARCUS RICHARDS
[…] The informer’s singling out of Covington and Head as the parties to the
criminal behavior renders this case distinguishable from Pringle and factually closer to Di Re.
We conclude that under the circumstances presented in this case, there was no
individualized and particularized probable cause supporting a warrantless search of the
Defendant, and the officers did not have probable cause to believe that the Defendant had
committed a criminal offense. The Defendant did not commit a public offense or a breach of the
peace in the officers’ presence; therefore, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103(a)(1),
providing that “[a]n officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person: (1) For a public offense
committed or a breach of the peace threatened in the officer’s presence” is inapplicable here. As
8
we have noted, the police officers did not observe the Defendant engaging in suspicious or
illegal conduct prior to the search. The citizen informant’s tip that a “drug transaction” had