Borner v. Autry
[…] See, e.g., Garner v. Maxwell, 360 S.W.2d 64, 68-69 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1961); 2 Litigating Tort Cases § 22:34 (Roxanne Barton Conlin & Gregory S. Cusimano eds., -2- Westlaw 2008). The prima facie presumption of necessity and reasonableness provided by section 24-5-113(a) assists claimants for whom the expense of deposing an expert may exceed the value of the medical services for which recovery is sought. The presumption may be rebutted, however, by proof contradicting either the necessity or reasonableness of the medical expenses. When adopted in 1978, section 24-5-113 stated, in pertinent part, “Proof . . . that medical, hospital, or doctor bills were paid or incurred because of any illness, disease, or injury shall be prima facie evidence that the bills so paid or incurred were necessary and reasonable.” Act of Mar. 14, 1978, 1978 Tenn. Pub. Acts 654. The statute further provided that the “presumption shall not apply when the medical, hospital and doctor bills total in excess of $500.00.” Id. (emphasis added). The statute made no reference to itemized or attached medical bills. The plain language of the statute limited the application of the presumption to cases in which the total amount of medical bills incurred did not exceed $500.00. The statute was amended in 1981 to delete the original language. The 1981 amendment was substantially the same as the current version of section 24-5-113(a),3 which states as follows: (a)(1) Proof in any civil action that medical, hospital, or doctor bills were paid or incurred because of any illness, disease, or injury may be itemized in the complaint or civil warrant with a copy of bills paid or incurred attached as an exhibit to the complaint or civil warrant. The bills itemized and attached as an exhibit shall be prima facie evidence that the bills so paid or incurred were necessary and reasonable. (2) This section shall apply only in personal injury actions brought in any court by injured parties against the persons responsible for causing such injuries. (3) This prima facie presumption shall apply to the medical, hospital and doctor bills itemized with copies of bills attached to the complaint or civil warrant; provided, that the total amount of such bills does not exceed the sum of four thousand dollars ($4,000). Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-5-113(a). Our role in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent without unduly restricting or expanding the statute’s coverage beyond its intended scope. Owens v.