MICHAEL DWAYNE EDWARDS v. STATE OF TENNESSEE, WAYNE
[…] a copy of the judgment on the felony evading arrest conviction, which listed the offense date as May
19, 1998, five months after the burglary was committed. Edwards did not attach a transcript of the
sentencing hearing.
The following statutory provisions place Edwards’ habeas corpus claim in context. “A
‘persistent offender’ is a defendant who has received: (1) [a]ny combination of five (5) or more prior
felony convictions within the conviction class or higher, or within the next two (2) lower felony
classes where applicable.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107(a) (2006).3 For purposes of the persistent
offender statute, “‘prior conviction’ means a conviction for an offense occurring prior to the
commission of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
107(b)(1) (2006); see also State v. Blouvett, 904 S.W.2d 111, 113 (Tenn. 1995) (construing the
statutory term “prior conviction” to mean “a conviction that has been adjudicated prior to the
commission of the more recent offense for which sentence is to be imposed”).