MICHAEL DWAYNE EDWARDS v. STATE OF TENNESSEE, WAYNE
[…] Furthermore, “the writ of habeas corpus cannot be used to
4
(...continued)
appeal with certain post-judgment facts. W e also allowed the parties to file supplemental briefs addressing the mootness
issue in light of these post-judgment facts. Upon further consideration, we decline to base our decision on this ground.
Edwards’ sentence clearly had not expired at the time he filed his habeas corpus petition in M arch 2006. In an affidavit
filed by the State, a Department of Correction employee states that Edwards’ burglary sentence expired on August 9,
2007.
5
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-101 (2000) (“Any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense
whatsoever, except in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause
of such imprisonment and restraint.”).
-4-
serve the purpose of an appeal or writ of error.” Id. Rather, habeas corpus relief is available “only
when ‘it appears upon the face of the judgment or the record of the proceedings upon which the