MICHAEL DWAYNE EDWARDS v. STATE OF TENNESSEE, WAYNE
[…] receive Range III sentences. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107(c) (2006). Sentences in Range III carry
higher criminal penalties and require offenders to serve a greater portion of the sentence before
becoming eligible for release. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107 (2006), Sentencing Comm’n cmts; see
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-501(e) (2006). The punishment range for burglary, a Class D felony, is
1
A detailed recitation of the facts underlying Edwards’ burglary conviction, while not relevant to the issue in
this habeas corpus appeal, appears in the decision of the Court of Criminal Appeals.
2
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-105 (2000) (providing that petitions seeking habeas corpus relief “should be
made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant.”).
3
The relevant portions of the sentencing statutes cited in this opinion have not changed since Edwards’
sentencing hearing; thus, this opinion refers to the current version of these statutes.
-2-
between two and twelve years, with sentences in Range III from eight to twelve years. Tenn. Code