Colonial Pipeline Co. v. Morgan
[…] D. Uniform Administrative Procedures Act6 The UAPA applies in this instance because the Board of Equalization falls under its definition of “agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(2) (“‘Agency’ means each state board, commission, committee, department, officer, or any other unit of state government authorized or required by any statute or constitutional provision to make rules or to determine contested cases.”). Before considering the UAPA’s exhaustion requirements, we first observe that the Act was intended to be construed in accord with common law principles. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-103(a) (stating that the Act should not be construed “in derogation of the common law”). Further, the UAPA is remedial legislation and, as such, should be liberally construed, “and any doubt as to the existence or the extent of a power conferred shall be resolved in favor of the existence of the power.” Id. The procedural posture of this case requires us to review the portion of the UAPA dealing with declaratory judgments and declaratory orders. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 4-5-223 to -225 (2005 & Supp. 2007).