Colonial Pipeline Co. v. Morgan
[…] Compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-225, with Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322 (2005 & Supp. 2007). Whether the Plaintiff has satisfied the procedural requirements of the UAPA for bringing a direct action for declaratory judgment merits further analysis. D. Uniform Administrative Procedures Act6 The UAPA applies in this instance because the Board of Equalization falls under its definition of “agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(2) (“‘Agency’ means each state board, commission, committee, department, officer, or any other unit of state government authorized or required by any statute or constitutional provision to make rules or to determine contested cases.”). Before considering the UAPA’s exhaustion requirements, we first observe that the Act was intended to be construed in accord with common law principles. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-103(a) (stating that the Act should not be construed “in derogation of the common law”).