Colonial Pipeline Co. v. Morgan
[…] The Defendants’ reliance on our opinion in Northwest Airlines v. Tennessee State Board of Equalization, 861 S.W.2d 232 (Tenn. 1993), is misplaced. In that case, we answered a certified question from the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit, holding that “the proper procedure to challenge the assessment of centrally assessed commercial air carrier property taxes is to pay them under protest and to file a petition for review with the Middle Division of the Court of Appeals.” Id. at 236 (emphasis added) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1329(b); § 4-5-322(b)(1)). We based our holding on Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-1329(b), which states, “If any railroad or public utility has been or is hereafter aggrieved at the assessment so fixed and certified by the board, such railroad or public utility shall be required to pay the taxes due and owing the state, counties and municipalities, upon the full value of the assessment, under protest” before challenging the assessment in court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1329(b) (emphasis added). We also relied upon a section of the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act that deals with appeals of agency decisions. Nw. Airlines, 861 S.W.2d at 236. This case is different.