Colonial Pipeline Co. v. Morgan
[…] Id. at 450-51. Here, the Plaintiff did not petition the Board for a declaratory order before suing for declaratory judgment. The question, therefore, becomes whether one must first petition an agency for a declaratory order before seeking a summary judgment to determine the facial validity of a statute. Section 4-5-223 specifically allows an aggrieved party to petition for a declaratory order challenging the “validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency.” The definitions found in the statute applicable to the Board of Equalization pertain directly to the classification and assessment of property. The enabling legislation provides that the Board “has jurisdiction over the valuation, classification and assessment of all properties in the state.”