Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Millette, Mims, McClanahan,
[…] unblighted private property located within a blighted area
designated for redevelopment subsequent to a statutorily imposed
limitation on acquisition by condemnation to only those
properties that are themselves blighted.
I. Facts and Proceedings
A. Creation of the Redevelopment Project and Earlier
Acquisitions
In January 1998, the Council of the City of Norfolk
approved the Hampton Boulevard Redevelopment Project ("the
Redevelopment Project") created by the Norfolk Redevelopment and
Housing Authority ("NRHA") under the authority of Code §§ 36-49
and 36-51. Code § 36-49 authorizes a redevelopment and housing
authority to "adopt a redevelopment plan for a designated
redevelopment area to address blighted areas." A redevelopment
and housing authority is "specifically empowered to carry out
any work or undertaking in the redevelopment area[,]" including
"[a]cquir[ing] blighted areas." Code § 36-49(A)(1).
Code § 36-51(A) authorizes localities to "approve
redevelopment plans through their governing body or agency
designated for that purpose." The properties affected by the
Redevelopment Project included a nine and one-half block area