Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Millette, Mims, McClanahan,
[…] authorities. As in Marriott, the General Assembly only affected
the potential result of the NRHA's petition for condemnation by
enacting Code § 1-219.1. The application of Code § 1-219.1 to
the NRHA therefore could not constitute a denial of vested
rights.
The NRHA also contends that Code § 1-239 prohibits the
retroactive application of new statutes to impair substantive
rights that accrued before the new statute came into effect.
Consequently, the NRHA contends that its rights to the Property
by eminent domain could not be impaired by Code § 1-219.1
because they accrued prior to the effective date of Code § 1-
219.1. We disagree.
Code § 1-239 states, in relevant part:
No new act of the General Assembly shall
be construed . . . to affect . . . any
right accrued, or claim arising before the
new act of the General Assembly takes
effect; except that the proceedings
thereafter held shall conform, so far as
practicable, to the laws in force at the
time of such proceedings.
As aforementioned, the NRHA did not hold any rights to the
Property when Code § 1-219.1 became applicable to terminate a
14
redevelopment and housing authority's power to acquire property
that is not itself blighted.
Code § 1-219.1 did not affect a "claim arising" before it
took effect.