Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Millette, Mims, McClanahan,
[…] The NRHA contends that its right to obtain PKO's Property arose
in 1998 with the adoption of the Redevelopment Project, and that
the language of Code § 1-219.1 cannot limit that right. We
disagree.
We have previously held that "there are no vested rights in
a potential result in pending litigation." Marriott v. Harris,
235 Va. 199, 212, 368 S.E.2d 225, 231 (1988) (internal quotation
marks omitted). The NRHA filed a petition for condemnation in
April 2010 but did not acquire title to the Property until after
*
In making this argument, the NRHA relies, in part, on Code
§ 1-9. Code § 1-9 states, in relevant part:
Nothing in this Code shall operate to
discontinue any cause or matter, civil or
criminal, which shall be pending and
undetermined in any court on the day before
this Code, or any provision of this Code,
takes effect.
The NRHA contends that the terms of Code § 1-9 preclude Code
§ 1-219.1 from having the effect of discontinuing the
condemnation proceedings, as they constitute a civil case
pending in court before Code § 1-219.1 took effect.
Code § 1-9, however, protected pending "suits and