Norfolk Redevelopment & Housing Authority v. Norva Properties, L.C.
[…] Soscia, due to time constraints, performed an appraisal of Norva’s property. Mr. Soscia was able to view the grounds and the exterior of the building and used several comparable buildings, both in size and use, to complete his appraisal. Upon completion, Mr. Soscia sent Norva a copy of the appraisal, which valued the property at $2,080,000. (Respondent’s Exhibit 3.) On April 22, 2010, NRHA sent Norva an offer to purchase the property for the appraisal price. (Petitioner’s Exhibit 2.)

Discussion

A. NRHA Made a Bona Fide Offer To Acquire Norva’s Property

Section 25.1-204 of the Virginia Code sets forth the proper procedure that must be followed before a condemning agency may institute condemnation proceedings against a property owner. The primary requirement is that the condemning agency must make “a bona fide but ineffectual effort to purchase from the owner the property sought to be condemned.” Va. Code Ann. § 25.1-204(A) (2010). The Code goes on to specify that a bona fide offer “shall include delivery of, or attempt to deliver, a written offer to acquire accompanied by a written statement to the owner that explains the factual basis for the condemnor’s offer.” Id. § 25.1-204(B). If the condemnor uses an appraisal as the basis for the offer, the appraisal shall be included with the written offer. Id. §§ 25.1-204(C), 25.1-417(A)(3). Furthermore, before initiating negotiations regarding the purchase of a property: