inferred from the facts alleged." Rosillo v. Winters, 235 Va.
[…] this appeal. Accordingly, we express no opinion on whether
the amended complaint would have supported a cause of action
based on the alternate method of proving undue influence.
19
We now consider the issue raised by Ayers and Riley in
their second assignment of error challenging the sustaining of
the demurrer as to Counts 1, 2 and 3. In each of these
counts, the amended complaint alleges that a confidential
relationship existed between Elsie and Audrey, Toni, and Bruce
respectively because they were each parties to a joint account
with Elsie for which she provided all the assets.
Code § 6.2-619(A) provides that "[p]arties to a joint
account in a financial institution occupy the relation of
principal and agent as to each other, with each standing as a
principal in regard to his ownership interest in the joint
account and as agent in regard to the ownership interest of
the other party." In Parfitt we explained that where, as in
this case, a joint account is established between two parties
under which all the assets are contributed by one party, the
second party becomes "an agent with regard to the entire
account. By statute, a confidential relationship was