PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] before us is whether the General Assembly could subsequently
change the law in effect at the time of the plea agreement.
Smith argues that it could not. He asserts that, for
purposes of his plea agreement, the law effective in 1999 also
implicitly incorporated Article I, Section 11 of the
Constitution of Virginia and Code § 1-239, which together
prohibited the Commonwealth from altering contracts via
retroactive amendments to the law. 4 Therefore, Smith argues
4
Article I, Section 11 provides that “the General Assembly
shall not pass any law impairing the obligations of contracts.”
Code § 1-239 states:
No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed
to repeal a former law . . . or any right accrued, or
claim arising under the former law, or in any way
whatever to affect any such . . . right accrued, or
claim arising before the new act of the General
Assembly takes effect.
6
that the plea agreement not only incorporated the 1999 sex
offender registration laws, but gave him a vested right that
amended registration laws would not apply to him.
This argument has no merit. It is well established that
Article I, Section 11 and Code § 1-239 must be interpreted to