Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] Like the court in Tandeske, we find no history or
tradition in our jurisprudence elevating a convicted felon's
right to be free from post-incarceration registration to a
fundamental or specially protected due process right. To the
contrary, we have recognized that liberty rights of convicted
8
felons may be curtailed more than those of the general
populace. See e.g., Johnson v. Commonwealth, 259 Va. 654,
672-73, 529 S.E.2d 769, 779-80 (2000) (procuring blood sample
for DNA analysis from convicted felon does not violate
Constitution); see also Va. Const. Art. II, § 1 ("No person
who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to vote
unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or
other appropriate authority."); Code § 18.2-308.2
(criminalizing possession or transportation of weapons by
convicted felons). Therefore, we hold that McCabe's right to
be free from lifetime quarterly reregistration as a sex
offender does not qualify as a liberty interest specially