State v. Sherman
[…] As stated, when the trial court interprets a statute and applies it to undisputed facts, the issue is one of law. Goodman, 90 S.W.3d at 561; State v. Crutcher, 989 S.W.2d 295, 299 (Tenn. 1999). In this instance, the trial court granted the motion to dismiss after considering that the Defendant was neither married to Crank nor the legal guardian of her daughter Jessica. Because the State conceded those facts, the dismissal was based upon an issue of law rather than any resolution of the evidence and is subject to our de novo review. II. Duty under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401 At the time of Jessica’s death, the legislation governing child abuse and neglect provided as follows: (a) Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under 6 eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury or neglects such a child so as to adversely affect the child’s health and welfare commits a Class A misdemeanor; provided, however, that if the abused or neglected child is six (6) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class D felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(a) (2003). This statute can be broken down into two classifications–abuse and neglect. State v. Ducker, 27 S.W.3d 889, 896 (Tenn. 2000). The section pertaining to neglect is composed of three essential elements: (1) a person knowingly must neglect a child; (2) the child’s age must be within the applicable range set forth in the statute; and (3) the neglect must adversely affect the child’s health and welfare. State v. Mateyko, 53 S.W.3d 666, 670 (Tenn. 2001); Ducker, 27 S.W.3d at 896. The first element is at issue in this case. In order to establish neglect, the State must first prove that a defendant owes a legal duty to the child.