State v. Sherman
[…] Pierson, 68 N.E. 243, 244 (N.Y. 1903) (finding that the duty to furnish necessities to a child applies to those considered by “the common law as the parents, guardians, or those who by adoption or otherwise have assumed the relation in loco parentis”). Contrary to our holding here today, Texas has found that only the parent of a child may be convicted of child neglect under its statute. Ronk v. State, 544 S.W .2d 123, 125 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals based its holding on statutory terminology that “[t]he only persons charged with such duty under Section 12.04 of the [Texas] Family Code are the [natural or adoptive] parents as that term is defined in Section 11.01.” This differs from our statutory scheme. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(D) (stating that a neglected child is one “[w]hose parent, guardian or custodian neglects or refuses to provide necessary medical, surgical, institutional or hospital care for such child.”). 8 Blackstone. See 1 Commentaries *453. Generally, someone who holds that status has assumed the traditional obligations of a parent without a formal adoption. Niewiadomski, 159 F.2d at 686; see also 67A C.J.S. Parent and Child § 345 (2002). Our state has long recognized the doctrine.