State v. Sherman
[…] While there, she was not treated by a specialist. According to the Defendant, Crank did not have adequate health insurance to pay for Jessica’s medical care, and, in consequence, the church initiated an effort to raise the funds necessary to pay for future tests on her shoulder. In September of 2002, however, Jessica died of Ewing’s Sarcoma, a type of bone cancer most commonly found in young people under twenty years of age.3 A grand jury indicted both the Defendant and Crank on one count of misdemeanor child abuse and child neglect, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401 (2003),4 charging that the two had knowingly treated Jessica “in such a manner as to inflict injury or neglect . . . so as to adversely affect the child’s health and welfare.” Later, in a bill of particulars, the State made the following allegations: 1 Because the trial court dismissed the indictment against the Defendant prior to trial, no proof was presented. The factual record on appeal is limited.