State v. Sherman
[…] Code Ann. §§ 37-1-102(b)(12)(D), -102(b)(12)(F), 37-5-103(8)(D), -103(8)(F) (1996 & Supp. 1999)). A familiar canon of statutory construction is that statutes with a common purpose will use common definitions. See, e.g., Mandela v. Campbell, 978 S.W.2d 531, 534 (Tenn. 1998); Stevens v. Linton, 229 S.W.2d 510, 512 (Tenn. 1950). In juvenile proceedings, a “dependent and neglected child” is one “[w]hose parent, guardian or custodian neglects or refuses to provide necessary medical, surgical, institutional or hospital care for such child.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(D) (emphasis added). Because the State has stipulated that the Defendant was neither the parent nor legal guardian of the victim, the precise issue is whether the term “custodian” applies. A “custodian” is defined as “a person, other than a parent or legal guardian, who stands in loco parentis to the child or a person to whom temporary legal custody of the child has been given by order of a court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(7) (2005) (emphasis added). Our Court of Appeals has ruled, “‘Where one is in loco parentis the rights, duties, and liabilities of such person are the same as those of the lawful parent.’” Hollis v. Thomas, 303 S.W.2d 751, 761 (Tenn. Ct.