STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CARRI CHANDLER LANE
[…] in lieu of an appeal, to review and correct errors of fact and law committed by such inferior tribunal.’” Cooper, 746
S.W .2d at 179 (quoting Anderson v. City of Memphis, 72 S.W .2d 1059, 1060 (Tenn. 1934)). Thus, the common-law
writ “does not ordinarily extend to a redetermination of the facts found by the administrative body”; whereas, the
statutory writ generally allows for a trial de novo. Id. Since the Court of Criminal Appeals could not conduct a trial de
novo, we will review the defendant’s challenge as a petition for a common-law writ of certiorari. See Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 16-5-108(a) (1994) (“The jurisdiction of the court of criminal appeals shall be appellate only”); State v. Hicks, 55
S.W .3d 515, 529 (Tenn. 2001) (stating that the Court of Criminal Appeals’ jurisdiction is appellate only).
-6-
In the case at bar, a majority of the Court of Criminal Appeals allowed the defendant’s
challenge to proceed as a petition for a common-law writ of certiorari.