STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CARRI CHANDLER LANE
[…] to eliminate the life insurance policy condition because no insurance company would issue the
policy. Moreover, the trial court found that the defendant was in arrears on her restitution, but
agreed to continue the case so that the defendant could become current on her payments.
1
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103 (2006) (providing “[a] person commits theft of property if, with intent to
deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s
effective consent”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-105(5) (2006) (stating that “[t]heft of property or services is: . . . (5) A
Class B felony if the value of the property or services obtained is sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) or more”).
2
The law firm was able to recover a portion of its loss from the defendant’s retirement account, her husband,
and the bank that cashed certain forged checks.
-2-
After the defendant became current on her restitution, the trial court held another hearing on