STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CARRI CHANDLER LANE
[…] not abuse its discretion. Thus, Judge Wedemeyer would have dismissed the defendant’s appeal.
After reviewing the record in this case, we hold that the Court of Criminal Appeals erred
when it reviewed the defendant’s challenge to the trial court’s decision as a petition for a common-
law writ of certiorari. Our precedents have established that this extraordinary judicial remedy may
only be employed in a very limited context and cannot be used if the reviewing court simply
disagrees with the lower court’s decision or reasoning.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304(a) (2006) provides that “[a] sentencing court
may direct a defendant to make restitution to the victim of the offense as a condition of probation.”
The sentencing court must specify the amount and time allowed for repayment at the sentencing
hearing, and it should “consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or
perform.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(c), (d) (2006). The sentencing court cannot “establish a
payment or performance schedule extending beyond the statutory maximum term of probation
supervision that could have been imposed for the offense.” Id. § 40-35-304(c). Furthermore, the
defendant, State, or victim “at any time may petition the sentencing court to adjust or otherwise
waive payment or performance of any ordered restitution or any unpaid or unperformed portion
thereof.” Id. § 40-35-304(f). After conducting a hearing on a party’s motion to alter the terms of
restitution,
[i]f the trial court finds that the circumstances upon which it based the
imposition or amount and method of payment or other restitution