STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CARRI CHANDLER LANE
[…] Thereafter, the defendant unilaterally began paying only
$500 per month, instead of the previously ordered amount.
As a result of the defendant’s partial payments, the State filed a motion to revoke her
probation. A hearing was held on March 2, 2005. The trial court modified the original judgment
to eliminate the life insurance policy condition because no insurance company would issue the
policy. Moreover, the trial court found that the defendant was in arrears on her restitution, but
agreed to continue the case so that the defendant could become current on her payments.
1
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103 (2006) (providing “[a] person commits theft of property if, with intent to
deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s
effective consent”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-105(5) (2006) (stating that “[t]heft of property or services is: . . . (5) A
Class B felony if the value of the property or services obtained is sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) or more”).
2