Lawlor v. Commonwealth
[…] We have previously considered and rejected Lawlor’s arguments. Morrisette v. Commonwealth, 264 Va. 386, 398, 569 S.E.2d 47, 55-56 (2002), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 1077 (2003); Bailey v. Commonwealth, 259 Va. 723, 742, 529 S.E.2d 570, 581, cert. denied, 531 U.S. 995 (2000). The circuit court did not err in adhering to our controlling precedents. We also find no reason to modify the views we previously expressed in them. III. REVIEW UNDER CODE § 17.1-313(C) Code § 17.1-313(C) requires us to review every sentence of death and “consider and determine: [(1) w]hether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor; and [(2) w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.” Lawlor presents his argument relating to this review in his eighteenth and final claim. While we consider Lawlor’s arguments concomitantly with our statutory review, they do not restrict its scope.