Lawlor v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 18.2-10 states in relevant part that “[t]he authorized punishments for conviction of a felony are: (a) For Class 1 felonies, death . . . or imprisonment for life . . . .” Code § 18.2-31 enumerates the offenses “constitut[ing] capital murder, punishable as a Class 1 felony.” Accordingly, “an offense for which the death penalty may be imposed” for the purposes of Code §§ 19.2-264.2 and 19.2-264.4(A) is capital murder and it is “a finding that the defendant is guilty of” capital murder that triggers the separate sentencing proceeding. Code § 19.2-264.4(A). Code § 19.2-264.3 supports this interpretation. Code § 19.2-264.3(A) directs the trial court first to submit the 52 question of guilt or innocence to the jury. Thereafter, and only “[i]f the jury finds the defendant guilty of an offense which may be punishable by death,” does it commence a penalty proceeding under Code § 19.2-264.4. Code § 19.2-264.3(C). “If the jury finds the defendant guilty of an offense for which the death penalty may not be imposed,” there is no Code § 19.2- 264.4 penalty proceeding at all. Code § 19.2-264.3(B).