Lawlor v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 8.01-358 establishes a “right to ask [a member of the venire] directly any relevant question to ascertain whether he is related to either party, or has any interest in the cause, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein.” To exclude all such questions would be contrary to the statute, thereby constituting an abuse of discretion. See Powell v.