PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] of discretion standard elsewhere in his brief when quoting our
statement in Porter and subsequent cases that a court “by
definition abuses its discretion when it makes an error of
law.” 276 Va. at 260, 661 S.E.2d at 445. For the foregoing
reasons, this statement was not intended to be a back door
through which an appellant may convert abuse of discretion
review into de novo review.
10
In the case of voir dire, a trial court’s discretion in
excluding questions asked of the venire is limited by statute
and the United States Constitution. Code § 8.01-358
establishes a “right to ask [a member of the venire] directly
any relevant question to ascertain whether he is related to
either party, or has any interest in the cause, or has
expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or
prejudice therein.” To exclude all such questions would be
contrary to the statute, thereby constituting an abuse of
discretion. See Powell v. Commonwealth, 267 Va. 107, 143, 590
S.E.2d 537, 559, cert. denied, 543 U.S. 892 (2004) (“Powell
II”); LeVasseur, 225 Va. at 581, 304 S.E.2d at 653.