Lawlor v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 19.2-264.2 (emphasis added). Thus, if the phrase “an offense for which the death penalty may be imposed” truly is defined by this section as Lawlor argues, a jury may not consider the aggravating factors set forth in that section until after it has found at least one of them and has recommended a sentence of death. This is an absurd, circular result. We therefore will not adopt Lawlor’s interpretation. Meeks, 274 Va. at 802, 651 S.E.2d at 639. Second, while Code § 19.2-264.2 does not define “an offense for which the death penalty may be imposed,” Code §§ 18.2-10 and 18.2-31 do. Code § 18.2-10 states in relevant part that “[t]he authorized punishments for conviction of a felony are: (a) For Class 1 felonies, death . . . or imprisonment for life . . . .” Code § 18.2-31 enumerates the offenses “constitut[ing] capital murder, punishable as a Class 1 felony.”