Mark Lawlor v. David Zook
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 19.2–264.4.C. 2 See Va. Code Ann. § 18.2–31(5) (capital murder defined as “willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of any person in the commission of, or subsequent to, rape or attempted rape, forcible sodomy or attempted forcible sodomy or object sexual penetration”). 3 See Va. Code Ann. § 18.2–31(1) (capital murder defined as “willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of any person in the commission of abduction, . . . when such abduction was committed . . . with the intent to defile the victim of such abduction”). 5 The Commonwealth presented evidence of aggravating factors supporting a death sentence. Lawlor then presented his mitigation case, which included around 50 witnesses, in support of a LWOP sentence.