PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, Mims, and
[…] 9
from asserting parental rights with respect to children
conceived by assisted conception, whether the mother is married
or unmarried and without regard to her relationship with the
donor. She argues that when a statute is unambiguous, we must
apply the plain meaning of that language without reference to
related statutes. See Carter v. Nelms, 204 Va. 338, 346, 131
S.E.2d 401, 406 (1963).
We disagree with Mason’s interpretation of this statute,
because her argument ignores a significant provision of the
assisted conception statute. Code § 20-164 states:
A child whose status as a child is declared or
negated by this chapter [chapter 9] is the child only
of his parent or parents as determined under this
chapter, Title 64.1, and, when applicable, Chapter
3.1 (§ 20-49.1 et seq.) of this title for all
purposes . . . .
(Emphasis added.) This explicit cross reference to Chapter 3.1
(Code § 20-49.1 et seq.) requires that the assisted conception
statute be read in conjunction with Code § 20-49.1 in the
circumstances presented in this case.
Mason’s argument is grounded in two provisions of the