PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, Mims, and
[…] relationship with her biological father, solely because she was
conceived through assisted conception by unmarried parents.
Virginia’s marital preference in assisted conception protects
an intact family from intervention from third-party strangers,
25
but it was not intended to deprive a child of a responsible,
involved parent.
E. CODE § 32.1-257(D)
Finally, Mason argues that Code § 32.1-257(D), a statute
intended to control the filing of birth certificates for each
live birth in the Commonwealth, bars Breit’s ability to
establish parentage. When a child is born to unmarried
parents, Code § 32.1-257(D) states:
[T]he name of the father shall not be entered on the
certificate of birth without a sworn acknowledgement
of paternity, executed subsequent to the birth of the
child, of both the mother and of the person to be
named as the father.
. . . .
For the purpose of birth registration in the case of
a child resulting from assisted conception, pursuant
to Chapter 9 (§ 20-156 et seq.) of Title 20, the
birth certificate of such child shall contain full
information concerning the mother’s husband as the
father of the child and the gestational mother as the
mother of the child. Donors of sperm or ova shall
not have any parental rights or duties for any such
child.
Our interpretation of this statute is controlled by our
analysis of the assisted conception statute. As with the
assisted conception statute, we are bound to interpret Code
§ 32.1-257(D) in a manner that avoids constitutional conflict.
Doe, 278 Va. at 229, 682 S.E.2d at 908.