PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, Mims, and
[…] a child is the child’s father” and “[a] donor is not the parent
of a child conceived through assisted conception.” 1991 Acts
ch. 600 (enacting Code § 20-158(A)(2)-(3)). The statute
clearly was enacted to ensure that infertile married couples
such as the Welborns, referred to as “intended parents” under
8
the statute, were not threatened by parentage claims from
third-party donors. The policy goal was to ensure that a
married couple could obtain sperm from an outside donor without
fear that the donor would claim parental rights.
Code § 20-158(A)(3) was amended in 1997 to embody its
current language: “[a] donor is not the parent of a child
conceived through assisted conception, unless the donor is the
husband of the gestational mother.” (Emphasis added.) The
amendment addressed situations in which the “donor” is also the
husband of the gestational mother and therefore is permitted to
establish parentage. In such cases, there is no possibility of
interference from outside, third-party donors.