PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, Mims, and
[…] be legally binding. Until Mason terminated Breit’s visitation,
Breit cared for, supported, and had begun to establish a
parent-child relationship with L.F. Mason and Breit
represented the closest thing L.F. had to a “family unit.”
We agree with the Court of Appeals that the General
Assembly did not intend to divest individuals of the ability to
establish parentage solely due to marital status, where, as
6
The definitions listed in the assisted conception statute
reiterate the statute’s emphasis on married couples. For
instance, Code § 20-156 defines “[s]urrogate” as “any adult
woman who agrees to bear a child carried for intended parents,”
and “[i]ntended parents” is defined as “a man and a woman,
married to each other, who enter into an agreement with a
surrogate under the terms of which they will be the parents of
any child born to the surrogate through assisted conception
. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
15