PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, Mims, and
[…] Code § 20-164 states:
A child whose status as a child is declared or
negated by this chapter [chapter 9] is the child only
of his parent or parents as determined under this
chapter, Title 64.1, and, when applicable, Chapter
3.1 (§ 20-49.1 et seq.) of this title for all
purposes . . . .
(Emphasis added.) This explicit cross reference to Chapter 3.1
(Code § 20-49.1 et seq.) requires that the assisted conception
statute be read in conjunction with Code § 20-49.1 in the
circumstances presented in this case.
Mason’s argument is grounded in two provisions of the
assisted conception statute, Code §§ 20-157 and 20-158(A)(3).
We will consider these provisions in reverse order.
Code § 20-158(A)(3) provides that “[a] donor is not the
parent of a child conceived through assisted conception, unless
the donor is the husband of the gestational mother.” It is
10
undisputed that Breit was a “donor” in an assisted conception,
and that Breit was never married to Mason. Thus, Mason
contends that the statute bars Breit from establishing legal
parentage of L.F., regardless of their voluntary written
agreement.