*219 Facts
[…] If Va. Code § 20-158(A)(3) applies but does not prohibit Mr. Boardwine from acquiring parental rights, he bears the burden of proving paternity with clear and convincing evidence. Va. Code § 20-49.4.
If Mr. Boardwine establishes paternity, the Court must determine J.E.B.’s custody and visitation according to J.E.B.’s best interests. Id. § 20-124.3. This determination requires the Court to apply Va. Code § 20-124.3’s statutory factors.
*222A. Virginia Code § 20-158 Does Not Apply
First, the Court must address J.E.B.’s assertion that Va. Code § 20-158(A)(3) does not apply to Mr. Boardwine. Virginia Code § 20-158 governs the parentage of children born from “assisted conception.” Id. § 20-15 8(A) (3). According to subsection (A)(3), a “donor is not the parent of a child conceived through assisted conception, unless the donor is the husband of the gestational mother.” Id.
J.E.B. argues that, according to the statute, subsection (A)(3)’s prohibition applies only to children “conceived through assisted conception.”