*219 Facts
[…] Code § 20-49.1(B)(1), paternity may be established with a scientifically reliable genetic test indicating a 98% probability of paternity. The genetic testing in this case indicates that there is a 99.9% probability that Mr. Boardwine is TE.B.’s genetic father, a fact that is also undisputed. Accordingly, Mr. Boardwine is J.E.B.’s legal father.
B. In the Alternative, Even If Va. Code § 20-158(A)(3) Applied, It Would Not Prevent Mr. Boardwine from Acquiring Parental Rights
The Court has found that Va. Code § 20-15 8(A)(3) does not apply to these facts. But even if Va. Code § 20-158(A)(3) did apply, it would not prevent Mr. Boardwine from acquiring parental rights.
Mr. Boardwine would have been a “donor” under Va. Code § 20-158(A) (3). Va. Code § 20-156. A “donor is not the parent of a child conceived through assisted conception, unless the donor is the husband of the gestational mother.” Va. Code § 20-158(A)(3). Again, Mr. Boardwine was never Ms. Bruce’s husband. Thus, reading Va. Code § 20-15 8(A)(3) in isolation, it appears that subsection (A)(3) would have prohibited Mr. Boardwine from being J.E.B.’s legal father.