*219 Facts
[…] Id. § 20-156.
J.E.B. argues that “intervening medical technology,” as the term is used to define “assisted conception,” means that his conception must have involved a physician’s intervention. J.E.B. reasons that Ms. Bruce’s at-home insemination with a turkey baster was not an “intervening medical technology” because it did not involve a physician’s assistance.
Virginia Code § 20-156 provides an inclusive definition of “intervening medical technology.” According to Va. Code § 20-156, “intervening medical technology includes, but is not limited to, conventional medical and surgical treatment as well as noncoital reproductive technology.” Id. Thus, “intervening medical technology” includes, but is not limited to, “conventional medical and surgical treatment” and “noncoital reproductive technology.” Id.
The phrase “conventional medical and surgical treatment” certainly contemplates a physician’s involvement.