PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] know, not whether the manufacturer should know.” Owens-Corning,
243 Va. at 136, 413 S.E.2d at 635. “ ‘[R]eason to know implies
no duty of knowledge on the part of the actor whereas ‘should
know’ implies that the actor owes another the duty of
ascertaining the fact in question.” Id. at 135, 413 S.E.2d at
635 (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 12 cmt. a).
14
manufacturer would react to those prior fires. Funkhouser
relies upon Code § 8.01-401.1, which allows an expert to express
an opinion or draw inferences from sources that are not allowed
into evidence.
In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-401.1 states:
The facts, circumstances or data relied upon by
[an expert] witness in forming an opinion or
drawing inferences, if of a type normally relied
upon by others in the particular field of
expertise in forming opinions and drawing
inferences, need not be admissible in evidence.
However, the fact that an expert witness may rely upon
otherwise inadmissible evidence in forming an opinion, “does not
. . . relieve the court from its responsibility, when proper
objection is made, to determine whether the factors required to