PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] standard would be in response to at least seven reports of
unexplained, key-off fires." Additionally, Schulz is of the
opinion that other similar occurrences "should have placed" Ford
on notice that Ford's Windstar minivans manufactured between
1999 and 2003 were or were likely to be dangerous for the use
for which they were sold because Ford knew or should have known
that the electrical components in the instrument panel area of
these vans had the potential to fail and result in a fire with
the key in an " 'off' position."
Pursuant to Code § 8.01-401.1, "any expert witness may give
testimony and render an opinion or draw inferences from facts,
circumstances or data made known to or perceived by such witness
at or before the hearing or trial during which he is called upon
to testify." Furthermore, "[t]he facts, circumstances or data
relied upon by such witness in forming an opinion or drawing
inferences, if of a type normally relied upon by others in the
particular field of expertise in forming opinions and drawing
inferences, need not be admissible in evidence." Id. However,
this statute does not allow for introduction of otherwise
29
inadmissible evidence during direct examination of an expert
witness merely because the expert relied on such evidence in
formulating an opinion. See Commonwealth v. Wynn, 277 Va. 92,
100, 671 S.E.2d 137, 141 (2009). Therefore, Funkhouser's expert
witnesses may not testify about or refer to any inadmissible
fires during their direct testimony at trial.
Although Funkhouser's expert witnesses may not make
reference to inadmissible fires during their direct examination,
Code § 8.01-401.1 expressly permits expert witnesses to rely
upon inadmissible information in formulating their opinions if
it is "of a type normally relied upon by others in the
particular field of expertise in forming opinions and drawing
inferences." Thus, the circuit court's ruling prohibiting
Funkhouser's experts from relying upon information regarding the
other Windstar van fires in formulating their opinions is
inconsistent with the language of Code § 8.01-401.1. Of course,
Ford would be entitled to cross-examine Funkhouser's experts at
trial as to the basis for each opinion, including whether, in
formulating such opinion, the expert relied on occurrences not
shown to be substantially similar to the Funkhouser fire. See
id. (providing that the expert may be "required to disclose the
underlying facts or data on cross-examination"). 7
7
As with all expert opinion testimony, "such opinion[s]
must meet certain standards as a condition precedent to
30
Although the majority recognizes that Code § 8.01-401.1
permits expert witnesses to rely upon inadmissible information
in formulating their opinions if it is "of a type normally
relied upon by others in the particular field of expertise in
forming opinions and drawing inferences," it upholds the circuit
court's ruling prohibiting any reliance upon the prior fires by
Funkhouser's experts by creating an exception that would
prohibit experts from relying on evidence "that fails the
substantial similarity test." Despite the well-established