PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Millette, Mims, McClanahan, and
[…] hire.' " However, the rationale for the majority's position –
the military's rigorous training, strict discipline, hazardous
duties – is not based on factors considered in determining the
existence of an employment relationship. See, e.g., Stover, 221
Va. at 511, 272 S.E.2d at 42. Furthermore, the same can be said
about specific categories of persons expressly included as
employees under the Act such as members of the Virginia National
Guard and the Virginia Naval Militia, who are subject to the
call to federal active duty, as well as firefighters and police
officers. See Code § 65.2-101.
17
or otherwise, is considered the trade, business, or occupation
of the owner." Nichols, 241 Va. at 521, 403 S.E.2d at 701.
Under 10 U.S.C. § 5062(d), "[t]he Navy shall develop
aircraft, weapons, tactics, technique, organization, and
equipment of naval combat and service elements." (emphasis
added). In addition, under 10 U.S.C. § 5013(b)(11), the
Secretary of the Navy has authority to conduct "[t]he
construction, outfitting, and repair of military equipment."
The Navy contracted with the Shipyard for the construction and
purchase of the Lewis and Clark, a nuclear submarine