as alleged therein as true. See Safeway, Inc. v. DPI
[…] an express assignment of cross-error. In the order awarding
Butler an appeal, this Court refused Southern States’ assignment
4
Butler filed two pre-argument briefs in the trial court
opposing the special pleas in bar. In the first brief, Butler
contended that the exclusivity provision of the Workers’
Compensation Act did not apply on the facts of her case because
Allen’s assault upon her was personal in nature and, thus, she
contended that her injury did not arise out of her employment with
Southern States. In the second brief, Butler also contended that
Code § 65.2-301 would have application on the facts of her case.
In relevant part, Code § 65.2-301 provides:
A. Any employee who, in the course of employment,
is sexually assaulted, as defined in §§ 18.2-61
[Rape], 18.2-67.1 [Forcible Sodomy], 18.2-67.3
[Aggravated Sexual Battery], or § 18.2-67.4 [Sexual
Battery], and promptly reports the assault to the
appropriate law-enforcement authority, where the
nature of such employment substantially increases the
risk of such assault, upon a proper showing of damages
compensable under this title, shall be deemed to have
suffered an injury arising out of the employment and
shall have a valid claim for workers’ compensation
benefits.
B. Notwithstanding the provisions of this title,
an employee who is sexually assaulted and can identify
the attacker may elect to pursue an action-at-law
against the attacker, even if the attacker is the
assaulted employee’s employer or co-employee, for full