Present: All the Justices
[…] outstanding criminal charges (the receiving state) to stand
trial. Code § 53.1-210, art. V(a); W. Va. Code § 62-14-1, art.
V(a). Article V(d) of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers
describes this process as "temporary custody," and provides
that:
The temporary custody referred to in this
agreement shall be only for the purpose of
permitting prosecution on the charge or charges
contained in one or more untried indictments,
informations or complaints which form the basis
of the detainer or detainers or for prosecution
on any other charge or charges arising out of
the same transaction.
Code § 53.1-210, art. V(d); W. Va. Code § 62-14-1,
art. V(d).
Moreover, Article V(f) of the Interstate Agreement on
Detainers provides that "[d]uring the . . . temporary custody
or while the prisoner is otherwise being made available for
trial as required by this agreement, time being served on the
sentence [imposed by the sending state] shall continue to run
. . . ." Code § 53.1-210, art. V(f); W. Va. Code § 62-14-1,
art. V(f). Article V(g) of the Interstate Agreement on
Detainers further states that:
For all purposes other than that for which
temporary custody as provided in this agreement