Present: All the Justices
[…] Dorr was to receive credit toward his Virginia sentences for
the time he spent in the Detention Center from August 20, 2009
until April 29, 2010, when he was transferred back to West
Virginia.
After Dorr finished serving his West Virginia sentence, he
was transferred back to Virginia to serve his sentence on the
five offenses for which he was convicted in the Commonwealth.
VDOC provided Dorr with a "legal update" sheet shortly after
his arrival, which indicated that he had not received credit
for the time spent incarcerated from August 20, 2009 until
April 29, 2010.
1
Code § 53.1-187 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny
person who is sentenced to a term of confinement in a
correctional facility shall have deducted from any such term
all time actually spent by the person . . . in a state or local
correctional facility awaiting trial . . . ."
3
On July 1, 2011, Dorr, proceeding pro se, filed a motion
for a writ of mandamus (the "petition") in the circuit court
against Harold Clarke ("Clarke"), the Director of VDOC, asking
the court to order VDOC "to comply with [the circuit court's]