PRESENT: Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] other sentences.” Shortly after his trial was concluded,
Carroll was sent back to New Jersey to serve the remainder of
his sentence in that state. In total, Carroll spent 288 days
in Virginia custody before being returned to New Jersey.
After Carroll finished serving his New Jersey sentence he
was brought back to Virginia to serve his 13 year sentence on
1
For a history of the promulgation of the Agreement, see,
e.g., United States v. Ford, 550 F.2d 732, 740 n.24 (2nd Cir.
1977) (citing James V. Bennett, The Last Full Ounce, 23 Fed.
Prob. 20, 22-23 (1959)).
2
Code § 53.1-187 provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who is sentenced to a term of
confinement in a correctional facility shall
have deducted from any such term all time
actually spent by the person . . . in a state
or local correctional facility awaiting trial
. . . .
2
the two offenses for which he was convicted. Shortly after
his arrival, Carroll was given an “update sheet” from the
Virginia Department of Corrections (VDOC) which indicated that
he did not receive credit toward his Virginia sentence for the