PRESENT: Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] incident to his trial. Code § 53.1-210, art. V(d). The
statutory language narrowly defines such “temporary custody”
and limits its scope to allow the receiving state to only
prosecute the transferred prisoner for the charges for which
the transfer was made. Under the Interstate Agreement on
Detainers, Carroll remained a New Jersey prisoner and received
credit toward his New Jersey sentence for time spent in
Virginia. Thus, our inquiry focuses on whether, under
Virginia law, Carroll is also entitled to credit toward his
Virginia sentence for those same 288 days. Code § 53.1-187
provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who is sentenced to a term of confinement
in a correctional facility shall have deducted from
any such term all time actually spent by the person
. . . in a state or local correctional facility
awaiting trial . . . .
The sentencing order in this case reflected this mandate
when it provided that Carroll “shall be given credit for time
spent in confinement while awaiting trial pursuant to Code
§ 53.1-187.” The decisive factor is whether Carroll was in
Virginia custody “awaiting trial” during the 288 days. The
Interstate Agreement on Detainers makes it clear that he was
not. As previously stated, Carroll was transferred to
18